Girls go wild, but in a nice way, at the FFA championships in Coffs Harbour.
Girls go wild, but in a nice way, at the FFA championships in Coffs Harbour. Rob Wright

Twin victories for our girls

BOTH Northern NSW sides walked away with a second place finish at the Westfield National Youth Championships for Girls held at BCU International Stadium in Coffs Harbour.

Northern NSW was also well represented in the All Stars squads with under-14 players Lisa Cochrane, Sophie Nenadovic, Sophie O'Brien and Hannah Southwell, along with under-15 player Tulia Palozzi, all selected.

It wasn't just players that were represented in the All Stars as under-14s coach Ryan Campbell and under-15s coach Peter Haynes were also selected as All Stars coaches.

In a heartbreaking finish, the Northern NSW 15s were denied the title of national champions, going down 2-1 to NSW Metropolitan.

In a match of end-to-end football, both Northern and Metro created several chances on goal, with Northern NSW keeper Danielle Redding proving her skills as she saved multiple attempts from the opposition.

The first goal of the match came in the 33rd minute when NSW Metro crossed the ball inside the box and a goalmouth scramble ended with not only the ball inside the net, but also four players on the ground inside the goal, including the goal scorer.

NSW Metro entered halftime one goal ahead.

But just three minutes into the second half, Northern NSW equalised the score at one apiece.

A free kick of the foot of Kate Lindsay was met by Laura Attwood who headed the ball into the back of the net.

With the score gridlocked, both sides continued to create chances to score.

However it was NSW Metro who scored the winner from just outside the 18-yard box, sending the ball flying into the top of the goal.

Meanwhile, the 14s suffered a 4-1 defeat by Group B winners NSW Country in their Intergroup fixture.

Clare Wheeler was the only goal scorer in this match.

Under-14 All Stars
1 Hannah Southwell (Northern NSW)
2 Jada Mathyssen-Whyman (NSW Country)
3 Ambrosia Malone (Queensland)
4 Sophie Nenadovic (Northern NSW)
5 Jaimee Williams (Victoria)
6 Jessica Lush (NSW Country)
7 Rebecca Johnson (NSW Metro)
8 Sophie O'Brien (Northern NSW)
9 Rita Marshall (Queensland)
10 Edith Fordyce-Croker (Victoria)
11 Ruby Jackson (NSW Metro)
12 Lisa Cochrane (Northern NSW)
13 Emily Condon (South Australia)
14 Eleni Fakos (Victoria)
15 Alexandra Chidiac (South Australia)
16 Mikayla Ralph (Queensland)
17 Georgia Plessas (NSW Metro)
18 Demi Koulizakis (NSW Metro)
19 Jazmin Gorrie (Tasmania)
20 Kirsten Davis (NSW Metro)

Player of championship: Georgia Plessas

Coaches: Ryan Campbell (Northern NSW) and Linda Khamis (NSW Country)

Under-15 All Stars
1 Teagan Micah (Queensland)
2 Jessica Urquhart (NSW Metro)
3 Matilda-Lee Potter (NSW Country)
4 Venus Phonsavathdy (Queensland)
5 Brooke Goodrich (Queensland)
6 Hiwot Johnstone (Capital Football)
7 Victoria Guzman (NSW Metro)
8 Julia De Angelis (Capital Football)
9 Talitha Doro (Queensland)
10 Madeline Stockdale (Victoria)
11 Courtney Milone (NSW Metro)
12 Jessica Waterhouse (South Australia)
13 Alycia Macqueen (NSW Metro)
14 Ayesha Norrie (Queensland)
15 Beatrice Goad (Victoria)
16 Emily Henderson (Football West)
17 Angela Beard (Queensland)
18 Caitlin Cantrill (Capital Football)
19 Tulia Palozzi (Northern NSW)
20 Tia Gavin (NSW Metro)
Player of championship: Ayesha Norrie
Coaches: Peter Haynes (Northern NSW) and Jonathan Ruse (South Australia)



Coffs Coast on show on popular TV program

Coffs Coast on show on popular TV program

Fast Ed from Better Homes and Gardens cooking on Coffs Coast.

Sunday's knee jerk reaction: Coffs Coast weekend sport

Sunday's knee jerk reaction: Coffs Coast weekend sport

Get the weekend scores and find what was good, bad and ugly in sport

Ky on a winning high at Aussies

Ky on a winning high at Aussies

Kinsela part of big victory at Australian Surf Life Saving Champs.

Local Partners