Wests Tigers defeated Souths Sharks 24-16 in the final round of the RLM A-Grade season.
Wests Tigers defeated Souths Sharks 24-16 in the final round of the RLM A-Grade season. Callum Dick

RLM FINALS TEAMS: Big Shark returns for Wests do-over

WESTS TIGERS

A-Grade

1. Jake Thornton

2. Nick Baker

3. Zac Walkers

4. Blake Atherton

5. Nev Grant

6. Jack Hickson

7. Liam Taylor

8. Andrew Dunkley

9. Brodee Palmer

10. Harrold Snell

11. Jesse Dee

12. Darcy Cox

13. Shannon Wakeman

14. Zac Radel

15. Eli George

16. Harry Pondekas

17. Darryl Brennon

 

Under-19s

1. Connor McDermott

2. Epi Williams

3. Tyler Holmes

4. Thomas Wilson

5. Flynn Camilleri

6. Kyle Hussey

7. Sam Morrison

8. Joel Bower

9. Ethan Walsh

10. Hudson Roebuck

11. Willy Goodland

12. Mitch O'Connell

13. Jack Mitchell

14. Connor Bradford

15. Kele Bennett

16. Dejay Palmer

17. Nick Williams

19. Michael Leach

 

BROTHERS

A-Grade

1. Matt Skaife

2. Jared Maguire

3. Jayden Batchelor

4. Eli Bleakley

5. Kurt Thompson

6. Jedd Abbott

7. Dan Boyd

8. Kurt Lowe

9. Dan Kelly

10. Joss Boyton

11. Jack Hoffman

12. John O'Brien

13. Shaun Edwards

14. Tim Hanly

15. Daniel Graham

16. Harry Black

17. Ethan Borg

18. Liam Meng

19. Henry Head

 

Women

1. Katie Green

2. Tahlia Conway

3. Melody Tass

4. Lara Whippy

5. Cass Adlam

6. Jasmine Peters

7. Imogen Healy

8. Jessica Scoble

9. Jasmin Borg

10. Alex Harris

11. Cheyenne Twidale

12. Maggie Brosnan

13. Sam McCurry

14. Paige Steindl

15. Saranda Boah

16. Erhan Hanson

17. Emily Kennel

18. Madeline Brosnan

19. Shaqueriah Conway

 

MAGPIES

A-Grade

1. Dane Francis

2. Kahlani Mooney

3. Nikko Roberts

4. Birdsall Faapepele

5. Riley Arthur

6. Nate Kepa

7. Mitch Francis

8. Corey McGannon

9. Tyler Gardiner

10. Temata Rangi

11. Luke Campbell

12. Tyson Martin (c)

13. Malik Cotter

14. Brodie Black

15. Lee Williams

16. Lona Kaifoto

17. Jovan Pienaar

18. Guyai Nona

19. Keenan Bailey

 

Reserve Grade

1. Jake Teuwsen

2. Assan Munro

3. Brock Barba

4. Jimmy Corrie

5. Nate Radley

6. Isacc Fatnowna

7. Guyai Nona

8. Paul Eaton

9. Ben Barba

10. Matt Caldicott

11 Tony O'Connor

12. Daniel Simeon (c)

13. Jordan Barben

14. Marshall Macphee

15. Jasper Youse

16. James Templeton

17. Pologa Loapo

18. Sam Johnson

19. Keenan Bailey

20. Tyson Mooney

 

Women

1. Chantae Eyre

2. Isabella Saunders

3. Stacey Anderson

4. Dakota Tass

5. Skye Francis

6. Zoe Quakawoot

7. Tina Hancock (c)

8. Leah Baggow

9. Syndee Storey

10. Marie Burke

11. Angela Murane

12. Lyndsay Viti

13. Keely Wiseman

14. Nicole Curran

15. Roslyn Rountree

 

WHITSUNDAY

Reserve Grade

1. Taine Browne

2. Akeem Power

3. Wendell Querro

4. Trent Pikinga

5. Ben Van Veen

6. Tim Miller

7. Craig Korn

8. Matt Kennedy

9. Troy Rogers

10. Xanthe Power

11. Luke Boghardt

12. Jean Baptise

13. Josh Korn

14. Sam Bernett

15. Cayless Motto

16. Uatesoni Paea

17. Kumya Gabey

18. Dean Allen

19. Regan Knight

 

SOUTHS

A-Grade

1. Luke Vaccaneo

2. Jacob Rivett

3. Jahleel Doolah

4. Jarod Knox

5. Aaron Hughs

6. Shan Rupapere

7. Beaudan Dixon

8. Rhys Melville

9. Schae Mawer

10. Ryan Kinlyside

11. Josh Osborne

12. Leroy Broughton

13. Jardine Bobongie

14. Loyd Ofori

15. Alex Farrell

16. Thomas Richardson

17. Jordan Talanoa

 

Reserve Grade

1. Reece Winkler

2. Andrew Folwell

3. Reece Beutel

4. George Hilman

5. Hansen Baleu

6. Marley Nicholls

7. Aaron Hughs

8. Jordan Olmez

9. Tyrone Tootell

10. Jermaine Stone

11. Gavin Reed

12. Nick Garland

13. Alex Molloy

14. Chaz Watere

15. Jack Tilbrook

16. Luke Ash

17. Kiern Holt

18. Patrick Broughton

19. Toby Wlliams

 

Under-19s

1. Mason Morgan

2. Jayden Suner

3. Kane Simon

4. Ratu Vaibau

5. Brenton Baira

6. Henri Stocks

7. Harley Proctor

8. Jayden Rodwell

9. Kobe Miller

10. Dayle Carroll

11. Jack Patroni

12. Lachlan Ovenden

13. Tate Brodel

14. Hemi Hoffman

15. Remedi Broughton

16. Rodney Wailu-Walsh

17. Jarez Bickey

18. Teokotai Packer

19. Tygah Wilson

20. Kynan Beutel

21. Damon Watson

 

SARINA

Reserve Grade

1. Carl Giblet

2. Tyrone Sutton

3. Shannon Cleary

4. Ryan White

5. Timothy Nove

6. Dean Hall

7. Scott Lee

8. Zac Hoolihan

9. Mark Toby

10. Brody Peters

11. Jake Hall

12. Troy Beard

13. Charlie Halpin

14. Trent Thompson

15. Tone Susuga

16. Lone Tietie

17. Ben Ball

18. Jake Scott

 

Women

1. Xoelene Afflick

2. Sam Briggs

3. Rebecca Popperwell

4. Rochelle Wesche

5. Maleah Kennedy

6. Naomi Temby

7. Nickola Beer

8. Quincee Bobongie

9. Raffailia Wailu

10. Nadine Tass

11. Eileen Ketchell

12. Kirsten Sutherland

13. Kahmia Raikaki

14. Anna Black

15. Bec Malayta

16. Charlotte Mallie

17. Jade Bowman

18. Austene Rebetzke

19. Quin Bobongie

 

Under-19s

1. Braydon Dunbar

2. Marli Castors

3. William Muscat

4. William Bevan

5. Isiah

6. Callum Street

7. Lachlan Bell

8. Finlay Black

9. Beau Brownsey

10. Clancey Bowen

11. Michael Stevens

12. Luke Goode

13. Ethan Grimmond

Game Day

Rugby League Mackay Finals Week One

Saturday, August 17 -

12.30pm - Women's Elimination Semi-Final: Moranbah v Magpies at BB Print Stadium

2pm - Women's Qualifying Final: Sarina v Brothers at BB Print Stadium

Sunday, August 18 -

10am - U19s Qualifying Final: Wests v Souths at MJRL Field 5

11.30am - Reserve Grade Qualifying Final: Souths v Magpies at MJRL Field 5

12.30pm - U19s Elimination Semi-Final: Brothers v Sarina at MJRL Field 2

1.30pm - A-Grade Elimination Semi-Final: Brothers v Magpies at MJRL Field 5

2pm - Reserve Grade Elimination Semi-Final: Sarina v Whitsunday at MJRL Field 2

3.30pm - A-Grade Qualifying Final: Wests v Souths at MJRL Field 5

Finals Week One Byes - A-Grade: Whitsunday; Reserve Grade: Wests; Women: Souths; U19s: Magpies



Community rallies to make Cooper’s dream a reality

premium_icon Community rallies to make Cooper’s dream a reality

AT the age of six, young Cooper Hill has had to navigate hardships many adults...

Jetty access under the spotlight

premium_icon Jetty access under the spotlight

Negotiating the popular spot can be very tricky for some.

Plans to open a new brewery and venue on the Coffs Coast

premium_icon Plans to open a new brewery and venue on the Coffs Coast

The coast now has its very own selection of local beers.