Magpies and Souths played out an instant thriller back in Round 1.
Magpies and Souths played out an instant thriller back in Round 1. Callum Dick

REVEALED: Rugby League Mackay Round 8 team lists

MAGPIES and Souths played out an instant classic in Round 1 and the two teams will meet again, this time at Shark Park, in what shapes as the match of the round.

In Saturday night's other fixture, Moranbah host Sarina at Darryl Burke Oval with both sides desperate for a win.

Sarina would keep themselves in touch with the top four with a win, while Moranbah would distance themselves from Carltons at the foot of the table. Sarina won the Round 1 meeting 30-12.

On Sunday, Carltons and Wests go head to head at MJRL in the 2pm kick-off. It was no-contest in Round 1 when Wests rolled past their opponents 68-0.

In wet conditions in Round 1 it was the Brahmans who prevailed 12-10 over Brothers. The two meet again on Sunday afternoon.

Nick Swan's men did Whitsunday a favour last weekend when they upset Magpies 36-24. Can they make it two from two against the competition's early frontrunners?

Rugby League Mackay Round 8

Saturday (7pm) - Souths v Magpies at Shark Park

Saturday (7.30pm) - Moranbah v Sarina at Darryl Bourke Oval

Sunday (2pm) - Carltons v Wests at Mackay Junior Rugby League

Sunday (3pm) - Brothers v Whitsunday at Leprechaun Park

TEAMS ROUND 8

SOUTHS

A-Grade

1. Luke Vaccanneo

2. Nathan Benson

3. Dan Hilly

4. George Hillman

5. Jahleel Doolah

6. Schae Mawer

7. Shan Rupapere

8. Ryan Kinlyside

9. Beau Dixon

10. Rhys Melville

11. Jardine Bobongie

12. Alex Farrell

13. Josh Osbourne

14. Luke Pearce

15. Jordan Talanoa

16. Loyd Ofori

17. Tom Richardson

WESTS

A-Grade

1. Jake Thornton

2. Flynn Camilleri

3. Blake Atherton

4. Nev Grant

5. Hayden Wakefield

6. Nick Baker

7. Liam Taylor

8. Steve Brown

9. Brodee Palmer

10. Eli George

11. Kellen Jenner

12. Daryl Brennon

13. Harold Snell

14. Brendon Steele

15. Ethan Walsh

16. William Goodland

17. Toby Brice

Reserve Grade

1. Reece Thornton

2. Brydon Smith

3. Toby Brice

4. Hayden Wakefield

5. Matt Harms

6. Anthony Draper

7. Damon Carter

8. Steve Brown

9. Brad Lovern

10. Cody Turvey

11. Tom Edwards

12. Brandon Steele

13. Shay Livermore

14. Chace Ruddel

15. Regan Head

16. Rikki Barba/Sean Gee

17. Denver SciaScia

18. Pearce Atherton

19. Jake Cooley

Women

1. Veronica Cashmere

2. Kaitlin McLennan

3. Maddison Hopf

4. Milla Cornwall

5. Brianna McNeilly

6. Jolie Lock

7. Dana Madeley

8. Taila Richardson

9. Montana McGrath

10. Karla Crossley

11. Rikki Verburg

12. Kayla Lette

13. Nicola Mihaljek

14. Brooke Charmaine

15. Lisa Carlier

16. Emily McIntyre

17. Cristy-lee Cumner

18. Rhiannon McLennan

19. Kerry Cook

BROTHERS

A-Grade

1. Matt Skaife

2. Zac Wilson

3. Jared Maguire

4. Josh Smith

5. Tom Quinn

6. Darcy Head

7. Matt Surha

8. Kurt Lowe

9. Dan Kelly

10. Joss Boyton

11. Henry Head

12. John O'Brien

13. Shaun Edwards

14. Jack Hoffman

15. Ethan Borg

16. Harry Black

17. Dan Graham

Reserve Grade

1. Jackson McGregor

2. Lachie Nyboer

3. Nick Webster

4. Jarrad Bleakley

5. TBA

6. Daniel Beveridge

7. Lochi Whitehead

8. Kane Grubb

9. Tyler North

10. Ben Muscat

11. Tom Yeomans

12. Pat Johnson

13. Liam Meng

14. Brayden Gaviglio

15. Josh Fletcher

16. Jake Edwards

17. Wes Smith

18. Jai Borg

19. Bryce Hanson

Women

1. Katie Green

2. Cass Adlam

3. Madeline Brosnan

4. Melody Tass

5. Zoe Aisthorpe

6. Jasmin Peters

7. Germaine Seden

8. Alex Harris

9. Jasmin Borg

10. Jessica Scoble

11. Sammy McCurry

12. Hope Englebretsen

13. Maggie Brosnan

14. Jaedyn Stibbards

15. Saranda Boah

16. Ehran Hansen

17. Lara Whippy

18. Paige Steindl- Corrie

19. Emily Kennell

WHITSUNDAY

A-Grade

1. Byron Taylor

2. David Kay

3. Michael Newman

4. Karmon Power

5. Taine Browne

6. Augustus Rangihuna

7. Scott Evans

8. Ash Little

9. Clint Broomham

16. Ivan Petelo

11. Darcy Wright

12. Ewan Coutts

13. Jack Crieghton

14. Sam Bernett

15. Troy Rogers

10. Isaac Richardson

17. Rohan Pottinger

18. Matt Kennedy

MAGPIES

A-Grade

1. Dane Francis

2. Kahlani Mooney

3. Brodie Black

4. Birdsall Faapepele

5. Riley Arthur

6. Nikko Roberts

7. Yoseph Kepa

8. Corey McGannon

9. Tyler Gardiner

10. Temata Rangi

11. Luke Campbell

12. Tyson Martin (c)

13. Lee Williams

14. Jai Hewitt

15. Lona Kaifoto

16. David Munro

17. Malik Cotter

18. Jovan Pienaar

19. Matt Harris

Reserve Grade

1. Assan Munro

2. Samuel Johnson

3. Ashley Corrie

4. Jimmy Corrie

5. George Radley

17. Tyson Mooney

7. Mitch Francis

8. Jasper Youse

9. Benjamin Barba

10. Matt Caldicott

11. Matt Harris

12. Daniel Simeon (c)

13. Jordan Barben

14. Curtley Quakawoot

15. Keenan Bailey

16. Anthony O'Connor

17. Jovan Pienaar

18. Kane Stevens

Women

1. Ashley Moloney

2. Joannae Ginns

3. Dakota Tass

4. Bella Saunders

5. Chiara Myers

6. Zoe Quakawoot (vc)

7. Tina Hancock (c)

8. Syndee Storey

9. Sarah Ingledew

10. Nicole Curran

11. Trudi Yow Yeh

12. Lucy Cocks

13. Keely Wiseman

14. Holly Lovatt

15. Stacey Anderson

16. Roslyn Rountree

17. Skye Francis

MORANBAH

A-Grade

1. Dylan Womal

2. TBA

3. Ben Hibbard

4. Izzy Buchanan

5. Jacob King

6. Robert Fuz

7. Logan Spaander

8. Luke Dwyer

9. Chris Law

10. Gareth Moore

11. Joshua Stevens

12. Rhett Wood

13. Remus Phineasa

14. TBA

15. Ryan Hansen

16. Issac Lee

Reserve Grade

1. Shannon Cottam

2. Conner Malone

3. Cameron Emblem

4. Dylan Eramiha

5. TBA

6. Daniel Sorbello

7. Edan Hartley

8. Sam Jackson

9. Bernie Horman

10. Jayden Mills

11. Pat Hayden

12. Jordan Hong

13. Kyle Hughes

14. Kent Booker

15. Lloyd Ricketts

16. Mark Hurley

17. Antonio Mollat

SARINA

A-Grade

1. Kyle Kennedy

2. Jayden O'Shannessy

3. Mitch Lane

4. Dean Hall

5. Wonka Bevin-Hazard

6. Matthew Temby

7. Chris Sandow

8. Brayden Walsh

9. Aaron Heremaia

10. Lain Wyper

11. Daniel Moevao

12. Grant Cook

13. Ben Buchholz

14. Ray Grainger

15. Scott Lee

16. Jake Wyper

17. Dean Hall

Reserve Grade

1. Mitch Clinton

2. Carl Giblet

3. Shannon Cleary

4. Greg Keating

5. Hayden Nielsen

6. Matt Simpson

7. Lachlan Bell

8. Jake Hall

9. Henry Halpin

10. David Jorgensen

11. Zac Hoolihan

12. Jack Bowman

13. Trent Thompson

14. Mark Toby

15. Jake Scott

16. Ben Ball

17. Charlie Halpin

18. Ryan White

19. Tone Susuga

Women

1. Seba Bourne

2. Xoelene Afflick

3. Austene Rebetzke

4. Bec Malayta

5. Rochelle Wesche

6. Naomi Temby

7. Skye James-Bond

8. Quincee Bobongie

9. Charlotte Mallie

10. Nadine Tass

11. Eileen Ketchell

12. Kirsten Sutherland

13. Sam Briggs

14. Raffailia Wailu

15. Jade Bowman

16. Anna Black

17. Nickola Beer

18. Venicqua Bell

19. Kahmia Raikaki

CARLTONS

A-Grade

1. Ronald Juhel

2. Bailey Short

3. James Sambo

4. Ben Ormsby

5. Kyle Ormsby

6. Jack Hargrave

7. Aaron Guligo

8. Dylan Hargrave

9. Isaiah Derdziake

10. Beau Hargrave

11. Hayden Matsen

12. Michael Uluakiola

13. Craig Hollingsworth

14. Luke Currie

15. Jordan Baker

16. Ryan Matsen

17. Kalan Bakker

18. Dustin Lawson

Reserve Grade

1. Donovan Rath

2. Tavis Begg

3. Ashten Windsor

4. Farron Tass

5. Anthony Sexton

6. Kyle Hazard

7. Basil Martin (c)

8. Zachary Seden

9. Quintel Wailu

10. Leon Sigai

11. Byron Mooney

12. Tyson George

13. Damien Tass

14. Amilios Barry

15. Antoni Sabatino

16. Timothy Williams

17. Ganomi Mabo

18. Dustin Lawson

19. Jason Vella

20. Tyriece Fewquandie



‘Creepy’ sex offender’s silence to police

‘Creepy’ sex offender’s silence to police

Convicted sex offender Robert Donohoe gives evidence at inquest

Chef Curry loves the heat in the kitchen

premium_icon Chef Curry loves the heat in the kitchen

THE fullback has been cooking up wins for Coffs for nine seasons.

The pommy prop who was bred for rugby league

premium_icon The pommy prop who was bred for rugby league

MILES Fairbank has an incredible sporting bloodline.