Magpies celebrate scoring the opening try of Sunday's MDRL Round 1 contest against Souths Sharks at Sologinkin Oval.
Magpies celebrate scoring the opening try of Sunday's MDRL Round 1 contest against Souths Sharks at Sologinkin Oval. Callum Dick

REVEALED: Rugby League Mackay Round 2 team lists

THE Whitsunday Brahmans opened their 2019 Rugby League Mackay A-Grade campaign with a stirring 14-10 victory over Brothers. Their next test comes tomorrow, in the form of reigning premiers Wests, who are coming off a 68-0 thumping of Carltons in Round 1.

The 2018 runners-up, Moranbah, got their revenge campaign off to a slow start in Round 1 in a 30-12 defeat away to Sarina. The Miners return home to Darryl Burke Oval tomorrow when they host Magpies.

Steve Jackson's men will be out to redeem themselves after letting slip what appeared to be a guaranteed win over Souths in Round 1.

Sarina shocked the Miners in Round 1, and will be confident of extending their winning run when they travel to Mackay Junior Rugby League grounds to face Carltons on Sunday.

Milton St rivals Souths and Brothers will do battle at Shark Park on Sunday for early-season bragging rights.

SEE: Full Round 2 fixture below team lists.

Souths Sharks

A- Grade

1. Luke Vaccaneo

2. Sheldon Bobbert

3. Nathan Benson

4. Jacob Rivett

5. Jaheel Doolah

6. Shan Rupapere

7. Beaudan Dixon

8. Loy Ofori

9. Shae Mawer

10. Thomas Richardson

11. Josh Osborne

12. Jardine Bobongie (c)

13. Leroy Broughton

14. Maloni Lama

15. Matt Resch

16. Rhys Melville

17. Zak Tipene

Coach Wayne Barnett

Reserve Grade

1. Reece Winkler

2. Andrew Folwell

3. George Hillman

4. Kiyan Shaw

5. Dayle Strydom

6. Chaz Watere

7. Aaron Hughs (c)

8. Jordan Olmez

9. Tyron Tootell

10. Jermaine Stone (c)

11. Nick Garland

12. Gavin Reed

13. Jarod Knox

14. Jordan Jacob

15. Jack Tilbrook

16. Jackson Stevens

17. Toby Williams

18. Patrick Broughton

19. TBC

Coach: Joel Clinton

Women's

1. Emma Manzelmann

2. Jaylee Rossow

3. Kortney Deguara

4. Genie Harrison

5. Charmaine Mifsud

6. Tarah Westera (c)

7. Pani Rupapere

8. Jen Lama

9. Mikaela Gee

10. Rachael Cave

11. Courtney Gordon

12. Kyra Brownsey

13. Jessica Gracie

14. Alycia Hansson

15. Brydie Milburn

16. Adria Tapim

17. Vakesisha Murray

20. Tyller Masso

Coach: Eddy Cates

Brothers

A-Grade

1. Matt Skaife

2. Zac Wilson

3. Eli Bleakly

4. Jared Maguire

5. Tom Quinn

6. Tim Hanly

7. Harry Green

8. Kurt Lowe

9. Dan Kelly

10. Joss Boyton (c)

11. Henry Head

12. John O'Brien

13. Darcy Head

14. Jack Hoffman

15. Shaun Edwards

16. Harry Black

17. Ethan Borg

Coach: Nick Swan

Whitsunday Brahmans

A-Grade

1. Augustus Rangihuna

2. Chol Chol

3. Karmon Power

4. Rainer Power

5. David Kay

6. Jack Creighton

7. Scott Evans

8. Rohan Pottinger

9. Clint Broomham

10. Isaac Richardson

11. Darcy Wright

12. Adam Crear

13. Ash Little

14. Byron Taylor

15. Tyson Skyring

16. Ivan Petelo

17. Adam Curtis

Coach: Tye Ingebrigtsen

Wests Tigers

A-Grade

1. Tom Edwards

2. Jake Thornton

3. Zac Walker

4. Harry Pondekas

5. Nev Grant

6. Liam Taylor

7. Sam Clune

8. Masi Nona

9. Jake Edan

10. Harold Snell

11. Jesse Dee

12. Darryl Brennan

13. Darcy Cox

14. TBA

15. Toby Brice

16. Brodie Palmer

17. Shannon Wakeman

Coach: Craig Menkins

Moranbah Miners

A-Grade

1. Logan Spaander

2. Dylan Womal

3. Ben Hibberd

4. Buchanan Rawhiti

5. Jacob King

6. Robert Fuz

7. Lachlan Bell

8. Gareth Moore

9. Chris Law

10. Luke Dwyer

11. Joshua Stevens

12. Remus Phineasa

13. James Baira

14. Ryan Hansen

15. Rhett Wood

16. Isaac Lee

17. Eden Hartley

Magpies

A-Grade

1. Dane Francis

2. Kahlani Mooney

3. Nikko Roberts

4. Birdsall Faapepele

5. Riley Arthur

6. Nathan Kepa

7. Ian Tame

8. Corey McGannon

9. Tyler Gardiner

10. Temata Rangi

11. Luke Campbell

12. Tyson Martin (c)

13. Jovan Pienaar

14. Jai Hewitt

15. Matthew Harris

16. Brodie Black

17. Lona Kaifoto

18. Lee Williams

19 Samisoni Latu

Coach: Steve Jackson

Carltons

A-Grade

1. Aaron Guligo

2. Saige Webber

3. James Sambo

4. Francis Pearson

5. Travis Begg

6. Jack Hargrave

7. Mitchell Paterson

8. Hayden Matsen

9. Ashley Cochrane

10. Beau Hargrave

11. Dylan Hargrave

12. Craig Hollinsworth

13. Michael Uluakiola

14. Corey Creamer

15. Ryan Matsen

16. Kalan Bakker

17. Ashley Tapim

Sarina Crocs

A-Grade

1. Jayden O'Shannessy

2. Viliami Paki

3. Shannon Cleary

4. Solomona Tietie

5. Mitch Lane

6. Matthew Temby

7. Dean Tass

8. Blake Faull

9. Scott Lee

10. Zac Hoolihan

11. Ben Buchholz

12. Dean Hall

13. Daniel Moevao

14. Charlie Haplin

15. Grant Cooke

16. Tone Susuga

17. Lonetona Tietie

Coach: Setaimata Sa

RLM Round 2

Saturday (7pm) - Whitsunday Brahmans v Wests Tigers at Les Stagg Oval

Saturday (7.30pm) - Moranbah Miners v Magpies at Darryl Bourke Oval

Sunday (3pm) - Carltons v Sarina Crocs at Mackay Junior Rugby League

Sunday (3pm) - Souths Sharks v Brothers at Shark Park



Snapchat sex predator facing time behind bars

premium_icon Snapchat sex predator facing time behind bars

Brown told teen girl he wanted to “make babies” with her

Driver dies in Tweed crash while delivering pizza

premium_icon Driver dies in Tweed crash while delivering pizza

"We will be providing support to our team members and loved ones."

Clarence MP tells Barnaby to stick to own turf

premium_icon Clarence MP tells Barnaby to stick to own turf

Anti-abortion robocalls prompt Gulaptis to speak out