Souths dominated Brothers 50-6 in their Round 2 encounter at Shark Park.
Souths dominated Brothers 50-6 in their Round 2 encounter at Shark Park. Callum Dick

REVEALED: RLM Round 3 team lists

EARLY season favouritism is on the line when the Whitsunday Brahmans and Souths Sharks meet at Les Stagg Oval on Saturday night to open Round 3 of the Rugby League Mackay A-Grade competition.

Sarina Crocodiles coach proves to be West Tigers' biggest threat 

The Brahmans shocked reigning premiers Wests last weekend to stay undefeated, following their narrow Round 1 win over Brothers.

Souths meanwhile escaped with their lives in Round 1 against Magpies, but found life much easier in Round 2 when they romped to a 44-point win over Brothers at Shark Park.

In Saturday night's other fixture two sides chasing their first wins of 2019, Brothers and Moranbah, will do battle at Leprechaun Park as part of Brothers' 100th year celebrations.

On Sunday, Magpies host Carltons at Sologinkin Oval while Sarina and Wests meet at Ray Edwards Oval.

MAGPIES

A-Grade

1. Dane Francis

2. Kahlani Mooney

3. Nikko Roberts

4. Birdsall Faapepele

5. Riley Arther

6. Nathan Kepa

7. Ian Tame

8. Corey McGannon

9. Jai Hewitt

10. Keenan Bailey

11. Luke Campbell

12. Tyson Martin (c)

13. Temata Rangi

14. Brodie Black

15. Jovan Pienaar

16. Lona Kaifoto

17. Declan Laird

18. Mathew Harris

 

Reserve Grade

1. Jake Teuwsen

2. Ashley Corrie

3. Gus Roberts

4. Daniel Davis

5. George Radley

6. Blaze Webster

7. Mitchell Francis

8. Mathew Caldicott

9. Mathew Borg

10. Jasper Youse

11. Luke Webley

20. Samisoni Latu

13. Daniel Simeon (c)

14. Cooper Zulkarnian

15. Pologa Laopo

16. Brodie Little

17. Marshall McPhee

18. TBA

19. TBA

 

SOUTHS SHARKS

A-Grade

1. Luke Vaccaneo

2. Nathan Benson

3. Jacob Rivett

4. Sheldon Bobbert

18. Jahleel Doolah

6. Shan Rupapere

7. Beaudan Dixon

8. Thomas Richardson

9. Schae Mawer

10. Ryan Kinlyside (c)

11. Josh Osborne

12. Jardine Bobongie

13. Leroy Broughton

14. Maloni Lama

15. Matt Resch

16. Rhys Melville

17. Alex Farrel

 

Reserve Grade

1. Reece Winkler

2. Hansen Baleu

3. George Hillman

4. Jordan Jacob

5. Dayle Strydom

6. Chaz Watere

7. Aaron Hughs (c)

8. Jordan Olmez

9. Tyron Tootell

10. Jermaine Stone (c)

11. Nick Garland

12. Gavin Reed

13. Jarod Knox

14. Will Cairns

15. Jack Tilbrook

16. Jackson Stevens

17. Toby Williams

18. Zak Tipene

19. Jordan Talanoa

 

BROTHERS

A-Grade

1. Matt Skaife

2. Zac Wilson

3. Matt Surha

4. Jared Maguire

5. Harry Bryan

6. Harry Green

7. Dan Boyd

8. Kurt Lowe

9. Dan Kelly

10. Joss Boyton

11. Henry Head

12. Darcy Head

13. Shaun Edwards

14. Jedd Abbott

15. Dan Graham

16. Harry Black

17. Ethan Borg

 

WESTS TIGERS

A-Grade

1. Tom Edwards

2. Jake Thornton

3. Zac Walker

4. Henry Pondekas

5. Neville Grant

6. Liam Taylor

7. Sam Clunes

8. Andrew Dunkley

9. Jake Eden

10. Masi Nona

11. Jesse Dee

12. Harold Snell

13. Darcy Cox

14. Shannon Wakeman

15. Brodee Palmer

16. Toby Brice

17. Darryl Brennan

 

Reserve Grade

1. Matt Harms

2. Reece Thornton

3. Hayden Wakefield

4. Toby Brice

5. Brydon Smith

6. Nick Baker

7. Damon Carter

8. Brandon Steele

9. Brad Lovern

10. Cody Turvey

11. Dallas Baker

12. Zac Raddell

13. Stephen Brown

14. Regan Head

15. Pearce Atherton

16. Sean Gee

17. Brodee Lesson

18. Rhett Allen

 

Women

1. Rikki Verburg

2. Montana McGrath

3. Kaitlin Mclennan

4. Rhiannon Mclennan

5. Jolie Lock

6. Cristy-Lee Cumner

7. Brianna McNeilly

8. Kerry Cook

9. Emily McIntyre

10. Zoe Armstrong

11. Zayiesha Mosh-Ivey

12. Dana Madeley

13. Karla Crossley

14. Veronica Cashmere

15. Mariah Bell

16. Maddison Hopf

17. Nicola Mihaljek

18. Taila Richardson

19. Milla Cornwall

 

SARINA CROCS

A-Grade

1. Jayden O'Shannessy

2. Viliami Paki

3. Shannon Cleary

4. Solomona Tietie

5. Mitch Lane

6. Matthew Temby

7. Dean Tass

8. Blake Faull

9. Scott Lee

10. Zac Hoolihan

11. Ben Buchholz

12. Dean Hall

13. Daniel Moevao

14. Charlie Haplin

15. Grant Cooke

16. Tone Susuga

17. Lonetona Tietie

 

CARLTONS

A-Grade

1. Ronald Juhel

2. James Sambo

3. Josh Geia

4. Michael Uluakiola

5. Bailey Short

6. Jack Hargrave

7. Aaron Guligo

8. Dylan Hargrave

9. Isaiah Derdziake

10. Ryan Matsen

11. Hayden Matsen

12. Beau Hargrave (c)

13. Craig Hollingsworth

14. Antoni Sabatino

15. TBA

16. Dustin Lawson

17. Kalan Bakker

 

WHITSUNDAY BRAHMANS

A-Grade

1. Augustus Rangihuna

2. Chol Chol

3. Karmon Power

4. Rainer Power

5. David Kay

6. Jack Creighton

7. Scott Evans

8. Rohan Pottinger

9. Michael Newman

10. Isaac Richardson

11. Darcy Wright

12. Adam Crear

13. Ivan Petelo

14. Byron Taylor

15. TBA

16. Adam Curtis

17. TBA

MORANBAH MINERS

A-Grade

1. Logan Spaader

2. Dylan Womal

3. Dane Nelson

4. Ben Hibbard

5. Jacob King

6. Robert Fuz

7. Lachlan Bell

8. Gareth Moore

9. Chris Law

10. Luke Dwyer

11. Joshua Stevens

12. Rhett Wood

13. Remus Phineasa

14. Jayden Bishop

15. Carwyn Moon

16. John Venz

A-Grade

1. Logan Spaader

2. Dylan Womal

3. Dane Nelson

4. Ben Hibbard

5. Jacob King

6. Robert Fuz

7. Lachlan Bell

8. Gareth Moore

9. Chris Law

10. Luke Dwyer

11. Joshua Stevens

12. Rhett Wood

13. Remus Phineasa

14. Jayden Bishop

15. Carwyn Moon

16. John Venz



Frightening phone call that triggered 4-hour lockdown at uni

premium_icon Frightening phone call that triggered 4-hour lockdown at uni

Lockdown started with threatening phone call to Casino police

UPDATE: Evacuation underway at uni after four-hour lockdown

UPDATE: Evacuation underway at uni after four-hour lockdown

SCU vice chancellor said it had been "a stressful few hours"

PHOTOS: Police swarm university amid emergency lockdown

premium_icon PHOTOS: Police swarm university amid emergency lockdown

The SCU Lismore campus currently in emergency lockdown