COFFS Harbour Comets Junior League are firing when it comes to producing high standard representative talent.
COFFS Harbour Comets Junior League are firing when it comes to producing high standard representative talent. Leigh Jensen

Pair earn their rep berth

COFFS Comets junior rugby league club will supply two candidates at the final under-16 selection trials to be held in Wyong on June 20.

Lock forward Caleb Gazzard and front rower Dan Kilian were chosen in the Northern New South Wales squad to take on Southern NSW at Bill Hicks Oval after starring for Group 2 at the Country Rugby League age trials held at Tuncurry last weekend.

It will be a busy trip to the Central Coast for the young players who will also represent their home competition in the Trophy final against Group 10.

Club spokesperson Mark Thomas said the selected players earned their rep berths with outstanding performances.

“I watched a lot of football and believe Caleb was far and away the most consistent player from any team taking part,” he said.

“He was in just about everything going and really aimed up.

“Caleb never stopped running the ball when it was his turn and tackled his heart out.

“Also, Dan had a fantastic tournament with some of his barnstorming runs up the middle making him very difficult for the opposition to control.”

Thomas said the under 16s had exceeded all expectations by winning through to the Trophy final.

“They had an interrupted preparation, so the under 15s originally went away as the most favoured squad after winning all their trials.

“Unfortunately the 15s campaign fell off the rails when they struck some hard sides.

“In their second match when they had to win, they dropped too much ball and a little indiscipline crept into their play.”

However, tour party management were ecstatic at the outcome with Group 2s representative record in 2010 hitting great heights at every level from seniors to juniors.

“We couldn’t have been more pleased with the kids who at that age can be a handful,” Thomas added.

“But they showed tremendous respect for their coaches and really enjoyed the experience.”

Following the match at Wyong a NSW Country under-16s team will be chosen to take on Queensland Maroons on July 10.

That team will be handled by Bellingen coach Maurie Hulbert who will be making his final appearance with Country after a long stint which has seen many of his protégés go on to successful NRL careers.

Meanwhile, the under 13’s and 14s will trial against South Sydney Juniors this Saturday at Smithtown before going on to play in the CRL Northern Cluster against Groups 1, 3 and 18 at BCU International Stadium on Saturday, July 3.

GROUP 2 JRL RESULTS

Under 16s

Group 2 (Luke Partridge, Silas Robbins, Nathan Dyson, Jacob Smith tries; Lachlan Miller 3 goals) def Newcastle Schoolboys 22-16.

Group 3 def Group 2 (Lachlan Miller try and goal) 32-6.

Group 2 (Brayden Cox, Silas Robbins, Caleb Gazzard tries; Lachlan Miller 3 goals) def Group 4 18-16.

Under 15s

Group 2 (Rob Fernando, Ron Sines, Jake Hoban, Darren Holten, Nick Millar, Zac Johnson tries; Will Law 2, Zac Sheppard, Nick Millar goals) def Group 21 32-16.

Maitland Schoolboys def Group 2 (Chris Buckley, Luke Beaumont tries; Will Law 2 goals) 21-12.



Another NBN service fined for ‘misleading’ users

premium_icon Another NBN service fined for ‘misleading’ users

Another NBN provider has been fined for misleading customers

New works scheduled for Coffs Harbour boat ramp

premium_icon New works scheduled for Coffs Harbour boat ramp

Matters up for discussion at Coffs Harbour City Council meeting.

'Ashamed to be Australian': Protesters rally in Coffs

premium_icon 'Ashamed to be Australian': Protesters rally in Coffs

Protesters slam controversial asylum seeker policy in Coffs.

Local Partners