The Coffs Coast Advocate

Locals on crest of success

IT was all eyes on Nambucca Beach last Saturday for the Newcastle Permanent Building Society North Coast Branch Seniors and Masters Surf Life Saving championships.

The Masters events as always were conducted within the right spirit and though some of the bodies aren't as willing, the competitive spirit still comes to the fore when standing on the start line.

Rebecca Wright (Woo) and Simon Burgess (Cof) took home the top honours in the beach flag events.

Beach sprint first placings went to Gary Howe (Uru) 30-39 male, Simon Burgess 40-49 male, Jim McCullough 50+ male with Rebecca Wright backing up to claim her 30+ female title and Emma Sutton the 40+ female sprint title.

In the water David Reeves proved too strong taking the double of 30-39 male board and swim.

Rachel Smyth had a break from officially to take the line honours in 30-39 female swim.

Alistair Lane held off a big field to take first place in 40-49 male swim, though Craig McBrien proved too strong in the board event.

Emma Sutton also proved her talent is not just limited to the beach with a double victory in 40-49 swim and board events.

It was a Sawtell double with Col Cowie securing wins in both the swim and board for 50+ males and team mate Narelle Reeves finishing on top in the female 50+ swim and board.

Master double ski was won by Sutton/Howe from Urunga with Reeves/Bannerman from Coffs securing a win in the open double ski.

Cheryle Lane (Saw) proved that all her training is paying off with a win in the 40-49 female while Narelle Reeves paddled to a win in the 50+ women's event.

In the mixed double ski it was the team of Reeves/Reeves who found the line in front of a very talented field.

Final points for the day were Sawtell 86, Coffs Harbour 69, Urunga 64, Woolgoolga 42 and Nambucca Heads 6.

The seniors put on their own show on Saturday afternoon, with many under 14s competing for a taste of the action in under 15s.

Sawtell proved to be too strong winning by a massive margin on 353 points to Coffs Harbour 151, Woolgoolga 73, Nambucca Heads 19 and Urunga 6.

Corey Underhill (Woo) was victorious in both under-15 flags and beach sprint and Klaryse Dam (Saw) held of her opponents to secure the under-15 female crown for her flag and sprint events.

Greg Peel dominated the sand winning under-17 flags and sprints.

Alex Barnes held off her Sawtell team mates to take first place in the under-17 flags while Tiara Hill put on a burst to finish in front in the under-17 beach sprint and also stepped up to win the open female beach sprint.

Kayla Russell enjoyed a rare beach victory with wins in under-19 flags and sprints.

Nathan Detourettes (Woo) was too strong in the open male sprint.

Rebecca Wright kept up her winning Masters way to secure a win in the open female flags.

Gary Howe also backing up and received a win in the open male flags for his efforts.

In the 2km sand run which is proving very popular with competitors, Martin Tisdell won the male division and Sarah Lumley the female. Coffs Harbour proved to have the running depth with wins in the under-15 and open beach Relays.

In the water Patrick Harrington (Cof) gave a strong field a clean pair of heels to claim victory in the under-15 swim.

Jessica Howe claimed home town advantage to win the under-15 swim.

Dylan Westwood (Coffs) enjoyed his victory in the under-17 swim.

Marlee Green (Saw) continued her great performances from State to finish victorious in the under-17 board and swim events.

Kayla Russell also duplicated her State results with wins in the under-19 swim and board plus the open female swim and board events. Martin Tisdell showed his expertise on the board with wins in the under-17 and open board.

Daniel Bannerman (Coffs) led the way home in open male swim.

Kyle Beavis (Coffs) was triumphant in the under-15 board and Chandler Stack enjoyed her hit out before the Aussie Titles with a win in under-15 female board.

Mitch Reeves (Coffs) showed it helps having the genetic background winning the under-17 ski event.

Jessica Jensen led the Sawtell ski charge with a win in under-17 female ski and Sarah Tisdell was all talent in her winning double of under-19 and open ski events.

That wrapped up the surf lifesaving competition for the Masters and Seniors competitors locally, with the Australian Titles in Perth all that remains for this season.



bcu opens at Coffs Central

bcu opens at Coffs Central

The old firm in a new site

Payne to candidly share her life story

Payne to candidly share her life story

Inspirational jockey to tell her story at The Harbour Club

What to do in a powerline emergency

What to do in a powerline emergency

Tips on what to do if you hit a powerline.

Local Partners