Norths' Mason Kohler.
Norths' Mason Kohler. Madolyn Peters

English to channel Bradman in titles

Cricket: Mackay cricketer Mitchell English will be out for a repeat of an award-winning 2017/18 season in the Australian Country Championships at Shepparton in January.

English, one of two of Mackay's Queensland Country selections along with Norths teammate Mason Kohler, was last year handed the Bradman Award for the competition's best batsman.

Former Queensland Bulls spinner Cameron Brimblecombe will spearhead the 2018-19 Queensland Country team.

Brimblecombe played one first class game for Queensland in 2014 and seven games for the Queensland Academy of Sport 2nd XI, but turns out for the Brahmans for the first time.

Finishing third last season, Queensland has included new players, with Kohler and former Australian under-16 wicket-keeper Josh De Munari both set to make their debuts.

Kohler has been in great form for Norths, and caps his run through the Mackay Whitsunday's and Northern Queensland squads with his first senior Queensland selection.

Still only 21, the paceman will tour New Zealand after also being selected in Queensland Country's under-21s side.

Queensland Indigenous batsman Brad Stout (Townsville) also earns selection.

In the women's, Alexandra Weeks was the sole Mackay player selected in the Queensland Country side.

Weeks joins three Townsville players and one from Rockhampton selection in a side which will be spearheaded by recent Brisbane Heat development squad selection Stephanie Baldwin and Queensland Fire players Tess Cooper and Meagan Dixon.

Baldwin returns for another series after earning selection in the honorary Australian Country Women's team last year,

The Queensland Country Women's team finished second last season after making the final against South Australia and were also awarded the women's division Spirit of Cricket Award.

2018-19 Queensland Country Team

Cameron Brimblecombe (Western Districts, Toowoomba)

Joshua De Munari (Norths, Townsville)

Justin Dixon (Suburban Parks, Townsville)

Mitchell English (Norths, Mackay)

Kris Glass (Northern Brothers Diggers, Toowoomba)

Christopher Hall (Northern Brothers Diggers, Toowoomba)

Mason Kohler (Norths, Mackay)

Jake Roach (Mulgrave, Cairns)

Michael Salerno (Atherton, Cairns)

James Spargo (Queens, Gold Coast)

Christopher Stanger (Norths, Cairns)

Bradley Stout (Wests, Townsville)

Harry Winton (Queens, Gold Coast)

Sam Winton (Queens, Gold Coast)

Coach: Tony Hampson (Townsville)

Manager: Jonathan Smith (Gold Coast)

2018-19 Queensland Country Women's Team

Stephanie Baldwin (Townsville)

Tess Cooper (Darling Downs)

Meagan Dixon (Townsville)

Eliza Flynn (Darling Downs)

Carly Fuller (SEQ)

Chelsea Gan (Gold Coast)

Lexie Muller (Ipswich)

Maggie Murphy (Darling Downs)

Amy Riddell (Gold Coast)

Alana Romano (Townsville)

Lauren Shackleton (Rockhampton)

Hannah Staines (Bundaberg)

Alexandra Weeks (Mackay)

Caitlin Woods (Gold Coast)



ARTEFACTS: Exciting summer sensations

Premium Content ARTEFACTS: Exciting summer sensations

Summer Sensations celebrates artists and their wonderful creative contribution to...

ONE TO GO: Second last section of new highway opens

Premium Content ONE TO GO: Second last section of new highway opens

Find out what changes will occur as new section opens, with the highway approaching...

Coffs Harbour surfers out to slay on home breaks

Premium Content Coffs Harbour surfers out to slay on home breaks

Australian Open and Boardriders Battle come to town in weekend surfing fiesta