Woolgoolga High open players Jake Bohannon, Zack McDonald, Luke Flanagan and Alex Aitken.
Woolgoolga High open players Jake Bohannon, Zack McDonald, Luke Flanagan and Alex Aitken.

Students take to squash challenge

TUESDAY provided a great opportunity for high school students to show off their prowess on the squash courts in the 2010 Secondary Schools Challenge.

Players at all levels took to the courts, from State and national to those who have participated for school sport.

In the Open division, congratulations to Woolgoolga High who defeated John Paul College in a close final 2/6/105 to 2/6/87.

For Woolgoolga, Alex Aitken got his team away to a great start with a 3/0 win against Kyle Beavis before Luke Flanagan chipped in with a very solid win against Tyler Parkland.

Knowing that all points were going to be important, the JCP team set about hauling in the deficit with Brendan Ramstadius winning 3/0 against Jake Bohannon, leaving the tie to be decided on the last match.

Andrew Mulhall of JPC proved too strong for Zack McDonald of Woolgoolga, winning in straight sets but Zack did enough to gain the vital points needed for his team to record a well-earned victory.

This was the seventh time Woolgoolga has held the Open title but this year’s contest showed the depth of talent within the school and proved to be one of the closest contests yet.

In the under-15 division, congratulations to John Paul College Two for defeating Bishop Druitt College Three in a very tight contest, 3/9/126 to 1/5/114.

Highlight of the tournament was the match between Oliver Maher of JPC and Harrison Phillips for BDC.

With both boys evenly matched there were some very exhausting rallies, with neither player gaining the ascendancy.

Oliver took the deciding set to record a very impressive 11/5 10/11 6/11 11/6 11/10 win with acclamations aplenty from the onlookers.

Schools CHS zone finals

CONGRATULATIONS to Woolgoolga High School who finished second at the CHS Zone Finals in Grafton last week.

The team of Zack McDonald, Jake Bohannon, Luke Flanagan and Alex Aitken performed consistently but came up against a crack outfit from Grafton who proved the stronger on the day and will now advance.

Competition results

JUNIORS are hotting up as we approach the halfway mark for this term.

Div 1: Jayden Nicholls 25 and Ryan Marshall 24 are the front runners with Alex Aitken, Jakota Darcy-Townsend and Austen Beal closely following.

Div 2: Shaun Claughton 26 and Connor Herring 22 are setting the pace from Sam Suter 19.

Div 3: Zac Cowled is a clear leader on 24 points with Matt Robertson within striking distance on 17.

Div 4: Connor Morton on 24 points continues to impress each week and leads from Connor Pallett, Jakob Dillon and Mitchell Steel.

Div 5: Joshua Bellman on 19 points, has a number of players snapping at his heels with Jaymin Hyland-Taylor, Mat Swanborough and Koby Nolan all within three points of the lead.

Div 6: Laura Guise on 26 and Peter Guise on 24 are keeping it in the family with Maddison Prendagast on 24 providing increasing competition.

Div 7: Jaden Herring is showing improved skills each week and heads the group of Anika Male, Kaden Nolan and Rose Simmonds in our emerging talent group.



With room to run free just Youwaitandsee

With room to run free just Youwaitandsee

Veteran Coffs Harbour trainer is hoping history can repeat tomorrow.

#Press for Progress on International Women's Day

#Press for Progress on International Women's Day

Call for Coffs Coast to embrace International Women's Day

Is a dolphin sea pen in the harbour the best option?

Is a dolphin sea pen in the harbour the best option?

Study to assess whether DMM dolphins can be rehoused in harbour

Local Partners