Great success: Racing on corner in the 2010 NSW Track Championships held at Toormina velodrome.
Great success: Racing on corner in the 2010 NSW Track Championships held at Toormina velodrome. Bruce Thomas

Track carnival attracts 100 riders

OVER 100 riders attended the annual Coffs Harbour Track carnival and New South Wales Country Track championships at the velodrome this week.

Club spokesperson Terry McLean said the weather helped make the two-day meeting a great success with cyclists from all over the state and southern Queensland competing, ranging in ages from seven to 77.

“Class always shows and number one seed Mitchell Bullen from Armidale was the stand-out rider of the meeting,” he said.

Feature race on the opening night of the program was the Errol Ellis Memorial six-lap handicap final.

Riding off scratch and giving away 300 metres to the front-marker, Bullen and his fellow back-markers had to dig deep to round up the 25-strong field.

“In the final lap, Mitchell was able to get to the front of the field,” McLean said.

“In a close sprint finish he held out Peter Spencer from the Gold Coast and Bankstown rider Brenden Cole, with Dubbo middle-marker Joshua Apolony a close fourth.”

These three riders featured in the final of an exciting Kierin series.

The Country Track championships on day two saw all riders compete in three races in their divisions.

There was a 500 metre time trial, sprint and scratch race with points awarded in each race.

Bullen again dominated the elite men’s division with Mark Fuller from Dubbo the runner-up.

The leading seed set a benchmark time in the 500 metre time trial of 34.94 seconds.

Local Coffs Coast riders performed well with Steve Sloan in the masters-4 taking the gold medal.

In the under-11 girls, Alissa Saward rode strongly to collect the gold.

Zoe Macdonald rode well to take the bronze medal.

In the elite women, Siobhan McCosker from Coffs rode a great race to finish fourth in her division, taken out by Anna Mountford from the Hunter Valley.

Numa and Liam Warburton rode against strong competition and finished out of the medals.

Alex Beedie, Nathan Hardaker, Troy Hardaker and Hugo Mason all rode well but finished out of the placings.

Macksville riders John Kerrison and Colin Makinson rode in the higher masters divisions and each picked up a gold medal.

Other riders from the North Coast to collect gold medals at the velodrome included Catherine Hawes from Port Macquarie, Shane Hulbert (Northern Rivers masters-3) and Bruce Phelps (Grafton masters-5).

In the final lap, Mitchell was able to get to the front of the field.



A plan to guide Woolgoolga's future

A plan to guide Woolgoolga's future

What changes will the new masterplan bring to Woolgoolga?

Clyburn takes early Bonville lead with course record

Clyburn takes early Bonville lead with course record

A blemish free opening round 67 at Bonville claims tournament lead.

Could Coffs Harbour's beloved dolphins be headed to sea?

Could Coffs Harbour's beloved dolphins be headed to sea?

Study to look at a dolphin sea pen in the harbour off the South Wall

Local Partners