Asher Keddie is Australian TV's golden girl

Gold Logie winner Asher Keddie on the red carpet.
Gold Logie winner Asher Keddie on the red carpet. Seanna Cronin

THIRD time proved lucky for Asher Keddie, who took home gold at tonight's Logie Awards.

The Offspring star took home Australian TV's highest honour after her third straight nomination, as well as the Silver Logie for Most Popular Actress.

"What do you say when you win a Gold Logie?" asked an initially tongue-tied Keddie.

"I'm not quite sure what to say I'm very overwhelmed.

"It's such a wonderful opportunity to say thank you to the audience who has watched me play a number of characters over the years."

Keddie said she was having "a wonderful time working at the moment", which is a good thing considering she and her Offspring co-stars are due back on set at 6am this morning.

Funny man Andy Lee missed out on his opportunity to match his partner in crime Hamish Blake, who won the Gold Logie last year.

The comedy duo were the first presenters of the night, making their debt on stage by riding big red chairs like those from The Voice Australia around the stage.

They joked with Voice coach Joel Madden, who was in the audience, with Blake saying "welcome to the entertainment industry, you must be nervous".

But Madden got the last laugh, winning his first Logie a bit later in the night for Most Popular New Male Talent.

"This is the first time I've been called the best new anything," Madden said.

"I'm honoured to get this award.

"I just want to thank Australia for being so good to me."

Just hours after its second series debuted on Nine, the Voice also took out the Logie for Most Popular Light Entertainment Program.

Not surprisingly, Nine's hugely popular miniseries Howzat! Kerry Packer's War took out both the Outstanding and Popular awards for best miniseries.

But Lachy Hulme, who many assumed would win one the Silver Logies for Most Outstanding Actor or Most Popular Actor for his portrayal of Kerry Packer, lost out to Home and Away's Steve Peacocke and Devil's Dust star Anthony Hayes.

Channel 9's family drama House Husbands knocked Packed to the Rafters off its perch, taking out Most Popular Drama Series.

Puberty Blues star Brenna Harding was in tears by the time she got to the stage to accept her first-ever Logie for Most Popular New Female Talent.

"I'm so incredibly lucky," said the 16-year-old.

Puberty Blues stars Brenna Harding and Charlotte Best on the red carpet.
Puberty Blues stars Brenna Harding and Charlotte Best on the red carpet. Seanna Cronin

Bandstand host and veteran Channel 9 newsreader Brian Henderson was inducted into the Hall of Fame, delivering a witty speech thanking "all the people I worked with, even those who plotted to take my job".

SBS's popular and controversial asylum seeker program Go Back To Where You Came From won its second straight Logie for Most Outstanding Factual Program.

The full list of 2013 Logie Award winners:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE AWARD
MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

  • Adam Hills (Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
  • Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy's Euro Gap Year/Hamish & Andy's Caravan Of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network)
  • Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten) - WINNER
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Euro Gap Year/Hamish & Andy's Caravan Of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network)
  • Steve Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

  • Firass Dirani (House Husbands, Nine Network/The Straits, ABC1)
  • Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
  • Lachy Hulme (Howzat! Kerry Packer's War, Nine Network/Beaconsfield, Nine Network/Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Matthew Le Nevez (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Steve Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven) - WINNER

 

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten) - WINNER
  • Ashleigh Cummings (Puberty Blues, Network Ten/Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
  • Deborah Mailman (Mabo, ABC1/Redfern Now, ABC1/Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)
  • Rebecca Gibney (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

  • Adam Hills (Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
  • Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy's Euro Gap Year/Hamish & Andy's Caravan Of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Chrissie Swan (Can Of Worms, Network Ten)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Euro Gap Year/Hamish & Andy's Caravan Of Courage: Australia Vs New Zealand, Nine Network) - WINNER

 

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

  • Alex Williams (Underground: The Julian Assange Story, Network Ten)
  • David Campbell (Mornings, Nine Network)
  • Joel Madden (The Voice, Nine Network) - WINNER
  • Robert Irwin (Steve Irwin's Wildlife Warriors, Network Ten)
  • Will McDonald (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

  • Annabel Crabb (Kitchen Cabinet, ABC2)
  • Brenna Harding (Puberty Blues, Network Ten) - WINNER
  • Catherine Mack (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Clare Bowditch (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Edwina Royce (House Husbands, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

  • Home And Away, Channel Seven
  • House Husbands, Nine Network - WINNER
  • Offspring, Network Ten
  • Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven
  • Puberty Blues, Network Ten

 

MOST POPULAR MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

  • Beaconsfield, Nine Network
  • Bikie Wars: Brothers In Arms, Network Ten
  • Howzat! Kerry Packer's War, Nine Network - WINNER
  • Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network
  • Underground: The Julian Assange Story, Network Ten

 

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

  • Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network)
  • Anthony Hayes (Devil's Dust, ABC1) - WINNER
  • Guy Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC1)
  • Jimi Bani (Mabo, ABC1)
  • Lachy Hulme (Howzat! Kerry Packer's War, Nine Network)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

  • Catherine McClements (Tangle, Showcase)
  • Deborah Mailman (Mabo, ABC1) - WINNER
  • Leah Purcell (Redfern Now, ABC1)
  • Mandy McElhinney (Howzat! Kerry Packer's War, Nine Network)
  • Susie Porter (Dangerous Remedy, ABC1)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

  • Annabel Crabb (Kitchen Cabinet, ABC2)
  • Brenna Harding (Puberty Blues, Network Ten)
  • Jason Montgomery (Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network)
  • Natasa Ristic (Danger 5, SBS ONE)
  • Shari Sebbens (Redfern Now, ABC1) - WINNER

 

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • Offspring, Network Ten
  • Puberty Blues, Network Ten
  • Rake, ABC1
  • Redfern Now, ABC1 - WINNER
  • Tangle, Showcase

 

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

  • Howzat! Kerry Packer's War, Nine Network - WINNER
  • Jack Irish, ABC1
  • Mabo, ABC1
  • Underbelly: Badness, Nine Network
  • Underground: The Julian Assange Story, Network Ten

 

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Gruen Planet, ABC1
  • Hamish & Andy's Euro Gap Year, Nine Network
  • The Project, Network Ten
  • The Voice, Nine Network - WINNER
  • The X Factor, Channel Seven

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

  • Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven - WINNER
  • Getaway, Nine Network
  • Grand Designs Australia, The LifeStyle Channel
  • The Living Room, Network Ten
  • Selling Houses Australia, The LifeStyle Channel

 

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

  • Before The Game, Network Ten
  • Paralympics London 2012 - Highlights, ABC1
  • The Footy Show (AFL), Nine Network
  • The Footy Show (NRL), Nine Network - WINNER
  • Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

  • Beauty And The Geek Australia, Channel Seven
  • Big Brother, Nine Network
  • MasterChef Australia, Network Ten
  • My Kitchen Rules, Channel Seven
  • The Block, Nine Network - WINNER

 

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

  • Bondi Rescue, Network Ten - WINNER
  • Bondi Vet, Network Ten
  • Border Security: Australia's Front Line, Channel Seven
  • RPA, Nine Network
  • Who Do You Think You Are?, SBS ONE

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

  •  "Baden-Clay", Nine News, Nine Network
  •  "Cabinet Leaks", Seven News Sydney, Channel Seven
  •  "Catholic Church Allegedly Hid Crimes Of Paedophile Priests", Lateline, ABC1 - WINNER
  •  "Fukushima", ABC News, ABC1
  •  "Rudd Vs Gillard Leadership Challenge", SKY NEWS, SKY NEWS
     

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

  • Go Back To Where You Came From, SBS ONE  - WINNER
  • AFP, Nine Network
  • Kings Cross ER, Crime & Investigation Network
  • Then The Wind Changed, ABC1
  • Who Do You Think You Are?, SBS ONE


More than 200 motorists caught speeding on local roads

More than 200 motorists caught speeding on local roads

Multiple charges laid as part of Operation Rapid.

Let's embrace our city's growth

Let's embrace our city's growth

Incredible opportunity exists to make Coffs a city for the future.

Cheapest fuel on the Coffs Coast

premium_icon Cheapest fuel on the Coffs Coast

Find the cheapest fuel on the Coffs Coast.

Local Partners