Senior Girls? Champion Maria Nagy races to victory in the 800m.
Senior Girls? Champion Maria Nagy races to victory in the 800m.

Young athletes show talent

THE 2012 Olympics in London could be the ultimate target for local athletes after the recent North Coast PSSA Athletics Championships held at Coffs Harbour International Stadium.

The local primary school athletes competed brilliantly, with successful results on the track and field.

Mid North Coast came second in the zone points score with a mighty 176.50, behind the superior Far North Coast on 273.50.

Three local schools finished in the top 10 for the overall school point score, Woolgoolga Primary fifth, Frank Partridge VC at Nambucca Heads seventh and Kororo rounding out the highest scoring schools in 10th.

Outstanding for the area was Maria Nagy from Frank Partridge VC ,who received joint senior girls' champion with wins in the 13 years 100m and 800m races.

Mullaway's Fletcher Carney was awarded joint senior boys' champion with an extremely successful meet, winning the 12 years 100m, 200m and 800m.

Two out of the three new records set at the competition were by Woolgoola's John Welna.

In the senior boys' shot put he smashed the previous record by 35cm with 11.94m, and in the senior boys' discus he threw 35.12m, just beating the old mark by three centimetres.

These three athletes are part of a group of 38 students who finished first, second or third at North Coast level who will be competing in the State PSSA Championships at Homebush on November 2 and 3.

Mid North Coast qualifiers for the State championships are:

Lillie Moye, Boambee: 8yr girls 100m (1st).

Jaiden Walker, Scotts Head: 8yr girls 100m (3rd).

Jessica Jarrett, Frank Partridge VC: 8/10yr girls shot put (1st).

Katelan Jarrett, Frank Partridge VC: 8/10yr girls discus (1st).

Nicole Gusman, Corindi: 8/10yr girls high jump (2nd).

Sarah Dyer, Georgie Gentle, Demi Herdegen, Hannah Steele, Bonville: 8/10yr girls 4x100 relay (2nd).

Siobhan Deam, Toormina: 11yr girls 800m (1st), 11yr girls long jump (2nd).

Kacee Taylor, Sawtell: 11yr girls high jump (3rd).

Layanna Uikelotu, Toormina: 11yr girls shot put (3rd).

Maria Nagy, Frank Partridge VC: 13yr girls 100m (1st), 12/13yr girls 800m (1st).

Georgie O'Meara, Kororo: 12/13yr girls 800m (2nd).

Brittany Ainsworth, Kororo: 12/13yr girls shot put (2nd), 12/13yr girls discus (2nd).

Ellen Boorer, Amy Lovering, Aliya Tierney, Caylee Tierney, Bowraville: 11/13yr girls 4x100 relay (2nd).

Jarvis Duncan, Toormina: 10yr boys 100m (3rd), 10yr boys 200m (3rd).

Mitchell Coyne, Sandy Beach: T/F40 8-11yr boys long jump (2nd).

Jayden Taylor, Bellingen: 11yr boys discus (2nd).

Jordan Gusman, Corindi, 11yr boys 800m (3rd).

Brayden Johnson, Macksville, 11yr boys shot put (3rd).

James Vale, Macksville: 11yr boys high jump (3rd).

Ryan Cole, Kororo: 11yr boys long jump (2nd).

Fletcher Carney, Mullaway: 12yr boys 100m (1st), 12yr boys 200m (1st), 12yr boys 800m (1st).

Jarran Pfefferkorn, Kororo: 12/13yr boys long jump (2nd), 3rd 12/13 boys shot put (3rd).

Rory Lenihan, Bellingen: 12/13yr boys long jump (3rd).

John Welna, Woolgoolga: 12/13yr boys 200m (3rd), 12/13yr boys shot put (1st record), 12/13 boys discus (1st record).

John Welna, Burnam Anderson, Michael Houbert, Thomas Penney, Woolgoolga: 11/13yr boys 4x100 relay (2nd).

Maxwell Hannah, Zani Smith, Thomas Turnbull, Matthew Winkel, Hernani: Mixed 8-13yr 4x100 relay (1st).

Fun times ahead at Easter events across the coast

Fun times ahead at Easter events across the coast

Easter fun on the Coffs Coast.

Plan hatched for three rare turtle nesting sites

Plan hatched for three rare turtle nesting sites

Three rare sea turtle nests are being monitored for hatchlings.

Success for local RFS teams

Success for local RFS teams

Local RFS crews compete in the annual Region North Exercise.

Local Partners