Menu
Sport

Witjes men?s champion

Peter Witjes was crowned as Coffs Harbour Squash Club?s open champion when he defeated John Sambrook in four sets at the Coffs
Peter Witjes was crowned as Coffs Harbour Squash Club?s open champion when he defeated John Sambrook in four sets at the Coffs

CONGRATULATIONS to winners in the 2005 club championship held at the weekend.

Peter Witjes is the new open men's champion with a dominating array of strokes and consistency his opponents were unable to match.

John Sambrook looked sharp early and he is renowned for producing his best in tournaments with this weekend no exception to reach his first final.

In the final, John retrieved balls from all corners but was unable to return shots of length to pressure Peter into possible error.

Peter's ability to cut off the ball and change pace always making it difficult for John to gain the upper hand, Peter winning in four sets 9/7 10/9 7/9 9/6.

Col Spring is the A grade champion with a straight sets win over Paul Herring.

Col, always difficult to beat in such events, provided viewers with plenty of lengthy rallies as both players were testing fitness and looking for openings with many handouts during the match.

Paul gaining valuable court time in the rounds and looked to be getting into form but he was unable to stem the court speed of Col going down 9/4 9/10 9/1 9/5.

The men's C grade produced some of the best round fixtures over the weekend with Jeff Iddles outlasting all challenger's to win in five sets over promising junior Andrew Mulhall.

The C grade provided a number of upsets with firstly Mark Crawford and Eamonn Mulhall providing a never say die attitude and keeping spectators glued to the rail with Eamonn winning in five long sets in a round match.

In the semi final's Eamonn met a new young challenger in son, Andrew, who came from two sets down to win another marathon in five sets to advance to the final.

Jeff Iddles quietly used his experience in the opposite side of the draw to win two from three matches to set up a semi final encounter with last year's winner Terry Mathews.

Jeff started slowly dropping the first set before he found his rhythm and tightened his driving game to oust Terry in four sets through better ball placement, Jeff winning 3/9 10/8 9/7 6/9/5.

The men's D grade contained a number of rising junior's with Jeff Edward's winning in straight sets from Joel Crawford who is another player advancing into the senior ranks quickly.

Jeff opened strongly with cracking drives to both sides of the court keeping Joel working to the back corners and the effects of Joel's previous match against Andrew Iddles had taken the edge from his game.

However, Jeff was the outstanding performer in the group and a deserved winner 9/3 9/5 9/0.

The junior finals produced some of the best squash throughout the weekend with some very exciting matches produced.

Many players showed the benefits of regular competition and coaching programmes, providing positive feedback to mentors present.

The A grade final between Tamika Saxby and Andrew Mulhall proved to be an outstanding match with both players producing skills many seniors would be proud to emulate.

Tamika took an early lead, taking the first two sets before Andrew replied in kind to level the match at two sets each.

The last set produced some great recoveries with both players playing a similar style working the ball to length looking for an opening off any loose ball.

Unforced errors by Tamika proved the difference with the match into a tie break in the last set with Andrew producing a remarkable comeback winning 5/15 13/15 15/11 15/6 17/14.

The B grade was won by Jason Crawford in four games from Nathan Beal.

Both players worked tirelessly with little separating them during the match, Jason producing the tighter drives a telling factor for a good win 10/15 15/10 15/12 15/13.

In C grade Adrian Kelly was the dominant player to win his first prize.

In the semi final he defeated Luke Flanagan to reach the final.

Tory Simmons reached the final with a surprise five set win against Lachlan Stretton and put in a strong effort throughout the final but was unable to match the power drives of Adrian who won 15/6 15/9 15/12.

In the novice grade Alexander Aitken defeated a rapidly improving Lachlan Aitken 15/7 15/7 15/5 with both boys gaining plenty of experience throughout the weekend against higher graded players.

The women's graded event saw Tamika Saxby win from Jenny Saxby.

Jenny determined to push and test Tamika used a variety of pace to try and unsettle her challenger but youth and speed prevailed throughout the match, Tamika winning 9/3 9/4 9/7.

In the women's D grade Helen Taylor was the winner with her opponent Wa-eeda Bough sustaining an injury midway through the event.

Congratulations to all participants and winners on a great weekend which highlighted the emerging strength of ju- nior talent within the club.

n LONDON (AAP): Rachael Grinham is in her 16th month as world number one in the rankings announced by the Women's International Squash Players' Association (WISPA).

The 28-year-old from Toowoomba in Queensland followed her victory in the Seattle Open in September by winning the title in the first Hedonism II Open last month in Jamaica, where she notched up her 21st WISPA World Tour title.

Rachael's younger sister Natalie Grinham moves up to fourth place.

World Open champion Vanessa Atkinson, from the Netherlands, retains second position, and Malaysia's Nicol David, who added to her British Open triumph in September by winning last weekend's Carol Weymuller Open crown in New York, stays at No.3.

England's Phillip Barker has retained his ACT Squash International title after beating Egypt's Amr Mansi in the final of the PSA Tour event in Canberra.

Top seed Barker, from Upminster in Essex, reached the final without dropping a game, Mansi won his semi in five.