Dylan Stollery watches the outcome of this drive while playing in the Coffs Junior Golf Classic at Coffs Harbour Golf Club on S
Dylan Stollery watches the outcome of this drive while playing in the Coffs Junior Golf Classic at Coffs Harbour Golf Club on S

Visitors take spoils



WHILE local golfers played well overall it was the visitors who left with the main prizes from the Coffs Junior Golf Classic on Sunday.

This year the event was co sponsored by Adina Watches ,Titliest and the Coffs City Golf Centre and after a week of afternoon storms it was great to have a great weekend with conditions almost perfect for golf.

The overall nett winner this year was James Hunter from Armidale Golf Club.

He finished with a 27 hole nett score of 100 1/2.

James is a regular visitor to Coffs Harbour Golf Club and it was great to see him take out the top prize.

The overall gross winner was Peter Hall who shot an even par score of 106.

Peter is also a player who has been coming to tournaments in Coffs for a number of years and although he is a Grafton boy he now represents the Virginia Golf Club in Brisbane.

Other locals to play well included Dylan Stollery fired a round of three over 109 to win the Colts section and Emma De Groot's round of 79 won the girls' section.

Coffs players dominated the under 16 years division with Jackson Seymour winning win a nett score of 104 and he was closely followed by Jacob Vidler on 105 and Beau Secomb with 107.

The scratch was taken out by Chris Holder with 118 of the stick from Mitch McComas on 121.

Matt Thomas had to endure the pain of having his golf clubs stolen after he had finished his round and this event was only slightly compensated when he won the Under 18s nett with 103 1/2 and he was the only local to win a prize ina division dominated by visitors.

The Under 14 division was another good one for the locals.

In a close finish three players tied at 107 but the winner on a count back was Bill Foster.

The gross trophy was won by Aden Louez with a 134 on a count back.

Luke Feltis also finished on 134 gross and Nick Thomas 113 nett to win the minor places in this division.

The Cadets also had a section of the Classic and the winner with great round of 50 was Tom Shipman.

The runner-up was Luke Brown (Armidale) from Jack Pountney, Amy Agland and Alex Beedie.

Adrian Kelly was the gross winner and he has also been promoted to A grade.

The regular Saturday competition was also held and this time Nick Thomas was the A grade winner.

He went round in 37 stableford points to pip out Josh Kekwick on a count back.

Third place went to Sam Jenke with 34 points while Brandon Connor won nearest the pin.

The best this week in B grade were the Burrows boys.

Josh shot a 26 nett to finish to take the grade trophy with the runner-up being his brother Jake.

Adrian made it a double for the weekend in winning the gross while Brendon Cole was nearest the flag, C grade played the usual six holes and winner and nearest the pin was Aaron Gilvear with a 42.

Runnner-up was Jack Pountney took second and Heidi Court third.



I agree one in four hospital patients are worse off

I agree one in four hospital patients are worse off

What's got the Coffs Coast talking?

Basins are holding back a deluge of floodwater

Basins are holding back a deluge of floodwater

Flood study for Coffs Creek catchment goes out for public review.

A plan to guide Woolgoolga's future

A plan to guide Woolgoolga's future

What changes will the new masterplan bring to Woolgoolga?

Local Partners