Swans lift to win



A HUGE second half effort from the Swans has seen them book a place in next week's reserve grade grand final where they will take on the undefeated Port Macquarie.

The Swans half forward line of Trent Jones and Jason Sincock provided too much drive throughout the encounter and Woolgoolga had no answers.

Jones finished the match with three goals in a best on field display as the Swans extra experience and size against some of their younger opponents proved the difference.

Woolgoolga's finals campaign has been a nightmare as the team has manged to kick only one goal in their two finals losses.

James Doyle was desperate in defence for the Blues but could only do so much. He received some support from young half forwards David Young and Shannon Burow.

COFFS SWANS 0.1 1.1 3.1 5.1 (31) d WOOLGOOLGA 0.3 0.5 1.6 1.6 (12)

Goals

Swans - T. Jones (3), D. Rosser, B. Walsh. Woolgoolga - Shannon Burow.

Best

Swans - T. Jones (Best on ground), C. McLean, J. Sincock, T. Gordon.

Woolgoolga - J. Doyle, A. Cottom, D. Young, S. Burow.

A NAIL-BITING finish in Saturday's Under 18s encounter saw Grafton just edge out Port Macquarie to cap off a brilliant last quarter fightback.

Trailing by 11 points at the final break, the Tigers rammed home four goals to take a 10 point lead with only minutes remaining.

The Magpies managed to get a goal back to create an exciting last few moments but it proved to be too little too late for the losers.

Port probably should've been the victors on the day but had trouble getting past the brilliant defence of Grafton's full back Paul Raithby.

Raithby repelled numerous attacks all day to easily take the honours for Best on Ground.

The Tigers have now earnt themselves a rematch with Nambucca Valley in next week's grand final which could be close to match of the day.

GRAFTON 2.2 5.4 5.7 9.11 (65) d PORT MACQUARIE 4.1 4.2 7.6 9.8 (62)

Goals

Grafton - J.Sheather (3), D.Beaver (3), K.Thompson, R.Sheather, B.Kurtzman.

Port Macquarie: John Pitt (3), J. Peattie (2), B.Horton, M.Kuhn, B.Dunlop.

Best

Grafton: P.Raithby (Best on ground, L.Hayman, D.Beaver, C.Ross.

Port Macquarie: J.Schmidt, N.Tritton, G.Isaacs, M.Long.



Coffs Harbour's Most Influential

premium_icon Coffs Harbour's Most Influential

The countdown of people effecting change in our community continues

Flagship Steve Irwin sails the East Coast against Adani

Flagship Steve Irwin sails the East Coast against Adani

Sea Shepherd to challenge global mining company in latest battle

Local Partners