Second-day fight brings Dunlop Cup back home

SQUASH with PETER SAXBY

LAST weekend the North Coast Regional Junior Squash Team travelled to Thornleigh, Sydney, to contest the 12th Dunlop Cup.

Coffs Harbour had three players representing the North Coast with Tamika Saxby and Andrew Mulhall in the 15A team and Myles Bennell in 15B.

North Coast Team received what would normally be considered a tough draw, based on final results and placings from 2004,having to meet first up on Saturday regional favourites teams from Western, ACT and Sydney.

At the completion of play on Saturday, the North Coast team were well pleased with their efforts lying in equal first place 19As and 2nd place in 19Bs.

The 15A and 15B teams found the opposition very competitive with the experienced Western Region outclassing our younger team in the 15As 6/0 to have them placed back in fourth and third positions and needing to perform well on the Sunday.

The next day saw a very committed and determined North Coast team unite taking on Riverina and South East regions, recording a 6/0 and 5/1 thrashing.

Producing determination and positive play, the team held out challengers Western and ACT regions to claim first place in the 19A and 19B divisions and improve to third place in 15A and second in 15B to see the North Coast Region emerge overall champions for 2005.

This was the first time the North Coast Region had regained the title since 1999.

FINALS of the District Squash will be conducted at the Coffs Squash Centre tonight In A Grade, Coffs Harbour take onGrafton and in B Grade Bellingen will do battle with Grafton. All players are invited to come along and join with the finalists in a night of social activities getting under way from 7pm.

A NUMBER of players on Tuesday night found better form and produced positive results with firstly Barry Rix defeating Peter Witjes in five sets and Mike McGowan accounting for Daniel Spring in straight sets.

Ben Luffman, in his best form at present, was fully tested by Paul Herring in a match lasting well over one hour, with both players visibly tiring in the fifth set.

Ben withstood a determined effort at the finish to record a 1/3/35 to 0/2/33 win.

Col Spring and Steve Hunt played a classic style with Col squandering a 2/0 lead, with Steve lifting his consistancy and working the ball to better length to stay in the match and level at two sets each.

In the last set, among many handouts and with scores even, Col got the break at 6-5 to pressure Steve into attempting winners and producing errors. Col took the game 9/6 and match in a great display.

Thursday Teams after Round 6 has reached a very interesting stage with Northern Districts holding a very slender lead.

For Southern Districts, James Calegari is stepping up as one of the most improved players with solid wins over Dean Vigors and Clive Simmons without conceding a game. Janet Bard (Central) was another to impress last week with a straight sets win over the normally consistent Karen Stevens (Korora).

Mick Bourner (Southern Dist) worked hard and looks to be getting back into the form he is known for with a well earned five-set win against Virginia Ferguson for Woolgoogla, 1/3/40 to 0/2/32.

Teams scores: Northern Beaches 123, Central 122, Southern Districts 120, Korora 113, Woolgoolga 107 and United 99.



Big is beautiful for the Clarks

Big is beautiful for the Clarks

The Clark family from Coffs Harbour are on a mission

Local Mac users scammed out of thousands

Local Mac users scammed out of thousands

Local company warns customers have been scammed in past fortnight.

Labour candidate welcomes $4b commitment for jobs in regions

Labour candidate welcomes $4b commitment for jobs in regions

Foley commits proceeds from Snowy Hydro sale to regions.

Local Partners