Menu
Sport

Sawtell success at Country titles

Sawtell Surf Life Saving Club?s successful competitors at the NSW Country titles which were held at Woolgoolga.
Sawtell Surf Life Saving Club?s successful competitors at the NSW Country titles which were held at Woolgoolga.

By JO MAGILL

WITH boards, skis, marchpast reel and sunscreen, we were off on the trek to NSW Country Surf Lifesaving Titles.

Lucky for us, it was just up the road at Woolgoolga so fatigue wouldn't figure in our efforts over the weekend.

A 21-member senior team was representing Sawtell SLSC with age groups covered from under 15 through to over 50.

Friday went to plan with Courtney Hancock picking up gold in under 19 swim and ironperson plus third in the open surf swim and gold in open iron person.

Bonnie Hancock also had a golden day with first placings in under 17 surf swim and under 17 ironperson.

Kayla Russell also demonstrated the club's strength in ironman events winning a gold in U15 ironman and fourth in under 15 surf swim.

Unlucky for us but not so for the other clubs competing, Kayla, Bonnie and Courtney had to leave for Sydney on Friday night to compete with the NSW team in the Interstate Surfing Titles so were unavailable for the rest of the country carnival but the medals were to keep flowing in their absence.

Sarah Tisdell showed that surfing was really in her veins no matter what type of board with a silver and the under 17 Board and a fourth placing in surfboard riding event.

In fact Sawtell can lay claim to Brodie Murray taking out gold, Zoe Bale Silver, Callan Thomson bronze in the respective surfboard riding events.

Once again the line is blurred between clubbie and surfie. Brodie also grabbed a silver in under 15 surf swim, fifth in ironman and fourth in board.

Matt Greenway loved the rough sea conditions Friday with a gold in under 15 surf swim and fourth placing in both ironman and board.

Zoe Bale showed a fleet of foot taking out a bronze in the under 17 sprint while Margaret Gill showed she still had what it took speed wise over the sand picking up gold in the flags and silver in the beach sprint in her masters age group.

Norelle Reeves also showed her high surf skill level with gold medals for surf swim, board and silver in the ski race again in the masters category.

Col Cowie also demonstrated why he was one of the area's council lifeguards with a spirited gold medal win on the board.

Sawtell teams were also up in the medal count with under 17 female board rescue team of Zoe Bale and Sarah Tisdell taking silver matched with the under 15 male board rescue team of Gareth Evans and Matt Greenway who also achieved silver in their event.

Still on the boards, Zoe Bale, Sarah Tisdell and Sarah Walker continued their winning combination with a gold in the under 17 board relay.

A bronze medal was the reward for Zoe Bale (Swim), Norelle Reeves (ski) and Sarah Tisdell (board) in the open women's taplin race.

Under the influence of coach Wal Edmunds the march past team of Greg Barnes, Zoe Bale, Kevin Clancy, Amy Dellar, Marg Gill, Cheryl Lane, Jo Magill, Norelle Reeves, Emma Robertson, Neil Robertson, Sarah Tisdell and Tianda Williams continued the Sawtell tradition by securing gold with only a loss of three points.

Other team members who were a big part of the carnival with tireless backing up as team members were Nick Conlon, Morgan Hely, Jessica Jensen, Indiah Duncan, Jasmine Conlon and Alister Lane.