Players ace rivals



THE finals of the Saturday morning junior tennis competition were held last weekend.

All finals were very keenly contested and some excellent tennis was played.

In two of the divisions the team that finished last after the rounds actually won. Division 1 was an anti climax.

The Phillipousis team of Jessica Polack and Mitch Dunn had finally hit form after not winning a match in the rounds and were ready to really take it to the Rafter team of Brad Robertson and Henry Elvy.

However, Brad had hurt his knees during the week and tennis is a very difficult game to play when you can not cover the court properly.

Therefore Jessica and Mitch had a very comfortable win with both of them not losing a set in a 25/7 win.

Division 2

MacKenzie Parkinson, Reece Edwards and Nick Yacoub also had a convincing win in the Division 2 final.

MacKenzie has been playing excellent tennis all term but was pushed to the limit by Stephanie Purton in their singles which ended in a 4-all draw.

Stephanie recovered from 4/1 down to win the last three games which was an excellent fight back.

Reece and Nick both won their singles in tight 5/3 scorelines, the winning match score was 30/18.

The convincing score was largely due to a 7/1 doubles win to MacKenzie and Reece in the very first set.

Division 3

Division 3 resulted in a 27/13 win for the Yonex team of Jessica Rix and Beau Matthews.

Jessica had two easy 7/1 wins in her singles which obviously gave her team a very handy lead.

Alex Walker and Adele Finch kept trying to the end with the last doubles being a draw.

However it was the losses in the singles which were impossible to catch up.

Division 4

The Division 4 grand final was a much closer affair with three of the five sets being 4/4.

Joshua Crowley again proved the difference by defeating Jack Mudge in his first singles 7/1.

Phillip Hudson and Olivia DalPozzo followed that up with a 6/2 doubles win to put the Melbourne Park team into a lead that would never be caught.

The winning score was 25/17.

Division 5

Division 5 was the closest final of them all, the Laver Team of Erica Degans and Chloe Simpson winning 23/17.

The match started off very tight with Michael Purton and Luke Moran winning the first doubles 5/3 and Erica having a long 4/4 draw in her first singles.

However, the next two singles put the result beyond doubt with both Erica and Chloe winning 8/0.

Michael Purton tried to bring his team back with an 8/0 singles win of his own but the lead of Laver's was to great.

Division 6

In Division 6 the other team that had not won a match in the rounds won the final.

The Backhanders team of Teagan McLaughlin. Danielle Polack and Lilli Smyth won 29/19 over the Smashers.

Teagan and Danielle played excellent singles to win 6/2 and 7/1 respectively and then combined to win their doubles 6/2 to give their team an unassailable lead.

Prizes were given to the player with the highest percentage singles win in each division.

The prize was a high quality Junior Tennis Assoc tennis shirt and these went to: Division 1 ? Brad Robertson, Division 2 ? MacKenzie Parkinson, Division 3 ? Beau Matthews, Division 4 ? Joshua Crowley, Division 5 ? Erica Degans, and Divison 6 ? Jessica Williams.

Congratulations to all individual and team winners.

Nominations for next terms competition can still be made with Tony Polack ? 66525626 or Colin Dunn ? 66526419. Nominations close Monday.



Those rainy day savers now suffering from drought

Those rainy day savers now suffering from drought

If you feel it's harder to save these days you're right on the money

Basins are holding back a deluge of floodwater

Basins are holding back a deluge of floodwater

Flood study for Coffs Creek catchment goes out for public review.

Local Partners