NSW opener, Phil Jaques has been in dynamic form for the Blues.
NSW opener, Phil Jaques has been in dynamic form for the Blues.

Opener to lead charge against Vics



Phil Jaques

NSW Speedblitz

Blues

BREAKTHROUGH season for talented 26-year old opener.

Scored more than 1000 first class runs and was the leading run scorer for NSW.

Made two double centuries, becoming the first player to score two in a season for NSW since Bob Simpson.

Bats with a combination of brute power mixed with great concentration.

Made a hundred in the final Pura Cup match against Victoria to help NSW into the final.

Nicknamed 'pro' due to his dedication and professional approach.

A hard worker with his batting who has also developed into a promising slip fielder.

His one-day form last season was not as strong but he has the attacking game to do very well in the limited overs format.

Played for Yorkshire in the winter.

Despite previous overtures from England he has set his sights on playing more matches for Australia after making his Test debut against South Africa last year.

Date of birth: 3-5-1979.

Player number: 23.

Club: Sutherland.

Playing style: LHB.

Nickname: Pro.

Most admired player: Steve Waugh.

Career highlight: 243 not out vs Queensland 2004/2005.

Most annoying habit of a fellow player?: Doug Bollinger's continual chatter.

Last book I read: The Bleachers.

Next rising star?: Moises Henriques.

What song would you sing in Australian Idol?: Lightning Crashes by Live.

Any game day superstitions?: Don't like anyone touching my bat.

Favourite cricket ground?: SCG.

Michael Klinger

Victoria Bushrangers

ING Cup shirt number: 14.

Date of birth: 4/7/80.

Nickname: Maxy.

Club: St Kilda.

First class debut: vs NSW at SCG in 2000.

Career highlight: My debut and my initial first class hundred.

If you weren't a cricketer what would you be: Surfer.

Most annoying teammate: Lloyd Mash.

Three people you would like to invite to dinner: Lance Armstrong, Kelly Slater, Brook Burke.

Favourite football team: Melbourne.

Favourite karaoke song: Beautiful Day by U2.

Favourite holiday spot: Byron Bay.

Cricket star of the future: Adam Crossthwaite.



Coffs Harbour's Most Influential - Part 11

premium_icon Coffs Harbour's Most Influential - Part 11

The Coffs Coast Advocate lists the people effecting change

Mayor named Coffs' Most Influential

Mayor named Coffs' Most Influential

Results are in, mayor Denise Knight is the city's most influential.

FAMILY FAVOURITE

FAMILY FAVOURITE

Sawtell Cup sponsor has extra special interest in the race

Local Partners