Northern NSW under-17 player Bonnie Miller-Tucker battles for possession with her ACT rival Kirri Bolton during the Qantas girl
Northern NSW under-17 player Bonnie Miller-Tucker battles for possession with her ACT rival Kirri Bolton during the Qantas girl

Northern NSW U15s kick start campaign



NORTHERN NSW under-15s have started the Qantas girls national youth soccer championships at the Coffs Harbour International Stadium in fine style with victories in their opening two matches over the weekend.

The Northern NSW girls, the side including Gabby Dickinson from the Mid North Coast, crushed South Australia 7-0 in their opening game on Saturday but were forced to work hard for their 1-0 win over ACT yesterday.

The only other unbeaten side in the under-15s after two days are Western Australia who defeated Northern Territory 2-0 and Victoria 3-0.

In the under 17 age group, New South Wales and Queensland share the competition lead after the first two rounds and the clash between these two sides will go a long way to deciding the eventual carnival winners.

New South Wales downed Victoria 2-0 on Saturday and crushed New Zealand 6-1 yesteday while Queensland won 2-1 over Western Australia and 2-1 over NSW Country.

The Northern NSW side featuring local players Laura Hall and Bonnie Miller-Tucker lost to NSW Country 2-1 on Saturday and bounced back with a 1-0 win over ACT yesterday.

Under 17s

Day 1 results

South Australia 2 (Marijana Rajcic) d Tasmania 0 (Charlotte Blake - Own Goal).

NSW Country 2 (Hayley Abbott, Karen Clarke) d Northern NSW 1 (Lauren Hough).

NSW 2 (Jessica Seaman) d Victoria 0.

Queensland 2 (Holly Houston, Tameka Butt) d Western Australia 1 (Casey Webb).

Day 2 results

Victoria 5 (Annabelle Gibney 1min, 33min; Melanie Camalleri 20min, 27min; Christie Parton 50min) d Tasmania 0.

NSW 6 (Ellyse Perry 6min; Ellie Stott 19min; Jessica Seaman 29min; Teresa Polias 42min; Ashleigh Connor 56min; Jordan Marsh 67min) d New Zealand 1 (Piamoana Penetito 37min).

Queensland 2 (Monique Kofoed 43min; Leah Curtis 46min) d NSW Country 1 (Francine Dorczak 7min).

Northern NSW 1 (Danielle Buttsworth 40min) d ACT 0.

Points Table - NSW, Qld 6; Nthn NSW, NSW Country, Sth Aust, Vic 3; ACT 0, NZ 0, Tas 0, WA 0.

Bye - West Australia, South Australia.

Under 15s

Day 1 results

Queensland 1 (Casey Jenkins) drew with Victoria 1 (Cassie Powell).

Western Australia 2 (Shani Lynch, Danielle Calautti) d Northern Territory 0.

Northern NSW 7 (Rhali Dobson, Taleah Doyle 2, Emily Van Egmond 2, Chloe Goodwin, Erin Shepherd) - South Australia 0.

NSW 1 (Stephanie Haim) - Capital Football (ACT) 0.

Byes - Tasmania, NSW Country.

Day 2 results

Queensland 5 (Emily Simms 24min; Ruth Blackburn 34min; Casey Jenkins 43min, 51min; Katrina Gorry 62min) d NSW Country 0.

Northern NSW 1 (Erin Shepherd 15min) d ACT 0.

South Australia 5 (Christie Hillyer 22min, 29min; Sophie Panousakis 41min; Hannah Connell 42min; Racheal Quigley 55min) - Tasmania 1 (Erin Williams 17min).

Western Australia 3 (Elle Semmens 3min; Jaymee Gibbons 11min; Ella Mastrantonio 58min) d Victoria 0.

Points Table - Nthn NSW, WA 6; Qld 4; NSW, SA 3; Victoria 1; ACT, NT, Tas 0, NSW Country 0.

Draw for today

Under 15: Field 1 9.30: South Australia v ACT, Field 1 11.15: Tasmania v NSW, Field 1 1.00: Queensland v Northern Territory, Field 1 2.45: Victoria v NSW Country. Byes: Northern NSW, Western Australia.

Under 17: Field 2 9.00: NSW v South Australia, Field 2 11.00: Victoria v New Zealand, Field 2 1.00: NSW Country v ACT, Field 2 3.00: Northern NSW v Western Australia. Byes: Queensland, Tasmania



Bypass expert backs Roberts Hill Lookout plan

premium_icon Bypass expert backs Roberts Hill Lookout plan

Dr Parolin has been studying the effects of bypasses since the '80s.

Councillors defer decision on CBD height limits

Councillors defer decision on CBD height limits

A workshop will be held to investigate further.

Local Partners