Emma Gillogly (Port Macquarie) on her way to the line. Emma finished the match with four tries.
Emma Gillogly (Port Macquarie) on her way to the line. Emma finished the match with four tries.

North Coast chase semi-final match



NORTH Coast's first match this morning could decide whether or not the local girls proceed through to this afternoon's semi-final stage of the girls NSW Combined High Schools touch championships.

The North Coast team is currently locked in a four-way battle for the three remaining semi-final spots.

South Coast have been undefeated over the past two days and cannot miss out on semi-final action.

But the local girls main rivals for a spot in the final four will be Sydney East, Riverina and Sydney West.

The first match this morning for North Coast will be against Riverina and success in this match will ensure the home team of a spot in the semi's.

Yesterday the North Coast team performed well to defeat Sydney South West 5-0 and Sydney West in a tense closely fought battle with a 2-1 scoreline.

Although the South Coast girls are the team to beat at these championships, the North Coast team took it right up to them yesterday, eventually going down 3-1 in a tight contest.

The Port Macquarie High trio of Emma Gillogly, Lara Dowling and Kim Latimore have been in sensational form for North Coast along with Kirsten Sparre from Ballina and Kingscliff High's Emily Edwards.

Gillogly provided one of the big highlights of the day by winning the individual sprint race from Riverina's Emma Krause and South Coast's Ashleigh Dobbins.

If Dobbins was disappointed with her defeat in the individual race, she made up for it when she teamed up with South Coast team mates Nicole Beck, Sophie Broadhead and Bianca Mounsey to win the relay event.

DAY TWO RESULTS:

North Coast d Sydney West 2-1

Hunter d Sydney Sth-West 7-0

Sydney East d Sydney North 4-3

South Coast d Western 7-2

North West drew with River- ina 3-all

Sydney East d Sydney Sth West 5-0

South Coast d North Coast 3-1

Sydney North d Riverina 3-2

Hunter drew with North West 5-all

Sydney West d Sydney Sth West 5-0

Sydney North d Hunter 3-0

Western drew with Hunter 2-

all

North Coast d Sydney Sth West 5-0

Sydney West d North West 5-4

Riverina d Western 6-0

Sydney East d North West 7-2

South Coast d Riverina 7-0

TODAY'S EVENTS:

09:20 Round Robin matches.

12:45 Semi-Finals.

13:45 Final.



REVEALED: Coffs Harbour's Most Influential list

premium_icon REVEALED: Coffs Harbour's Most Influential list

The final instalment of our 12-part series.

Coffs Harbour's Most Influential - Part 11

premium_icon Coffs Harbour's Most Influential - Part 11

The Coffs Coast Advocate lists the people effecting change

Mayor named Coffs' Most Influential

Mayor named Coffs' Most Influential

Results are in, mayor Denise Knight is the city's most influential.

Local Partners