No league side surprises



GROUP 2 rugby league selectors have sprung no surprises in the representative squads chosen to play neighbouring Group 3 at the Wingham Sporting Complex on April 22.

Chairman of selectors Ray Hillard said debate among his panel had been limited with most agreeing the form players had virtually picked themselves from the trials and two competition matches.

"The only problem was finding a spot for Willy Lockwood," he said.

"His effort against Nambucca was dynamite so we eventually put him at lock.

"As for the others there's unbelievable speed out wide and a bunch of forwards who are very adaptable."

Hillard said the dismissal of Gimbisi Valley from the competition hadn't caused a conflict of interest other than a brief discussion prior to the selection of Edward Tighe in the under 18 team.

"I believe he's been signed by an NRL club and needs to keep playing," he said.

"While it's still to be approved we decided to pick him anyway as there's no evidence he was involved in any of the dramas last week."

Both squads will train at Macksville on Wednesday at 6pm and again the following Wednesday.

Senior coach Paul Davis is also planning a light daylight training run on Easter Monday.

Hillard remarked putting Davis in charge of the Intra Division Challenge already showed signs of being an inspired move.

"There's no doubt about it, he's a unique man.

"Paul has the boys eating out of his hand.

"Right from the start we had players indicating their availability to play under him."

A check of selections shows the strength of the Macksville club.

The smallest town in the Group has provided 12 of the 34 representative players with ironically, across river rivals Nambucca Heads supplying a further seven.

SENIORS: 1 - Hamilton Hughes (Port Macquarie), 2 - Gary Edwards (Macksville), 3 - David Pickvance (Macksville), 4 - Livai Wara (Port Macquarie), 5 - Chris Morecombe (Macksville), 6 - Willy Baker (Nambucca Heads), 7 - Arthur Murray (Woolgoolga), 8 - Kale Burton (Nambucca Heads), 9 - Max McGovern (Macksville), 10 - Lee Harvey (Woolgoolga), 11 - Chris Piper (Macksville), 12 - Matt Shipway (Port Macquarie), 13 - Willy Lockwood (Macleay Valley), 14 - Drew Vines (Woolgoolga), 15 - Bert Gray (Orara Valley), 16 - Grant Schubert (Macksville), 17 - Cameron Blair (Macksville)

JUNIORS: 1 - Steven Spencer (Nambucca Heads), 2 - Jeremy Edwards (Nambucca Heads), 3 - Jarrod McCarthy (Port Macquarie), 4 - Luke Strother (Sawtell), 5 - Kevin Gordon (Sawtell), 6 - Michael Spence (Coffs Harbour), 7 - Mitchell Edwards (Nambucca Heads), 8 - Aidan Tolman (Macleay Valley), 9 - Mitchell Lonergan (Macksville), 10 - Edward Tighe (Gimbisi Valley), 11 - Taylor Hamilton - Giggins (Nambucca Heads), 12 - Sean Fensom (Nambucca Heads), 13 - Nathan Smith (Macksville), 14 - Barry Vale (Macksville), 15 - Edgar Cowell (Macksville), 16 - James Prendergast (Macksville), 17 - Nowan Williams (Coffs Harbour)



STATE OF EMERGENCY: Help is here for Clarence

premium_icon STATE OF EMERGENCY: Help is here for Clarence

Firefighters throughout NSW join Clarence Valley fire battle

'Heartbreaking': Kelpie becomes casualty of drought

'Heartbreaking': Kelpie becomes casualty of drought

Beloved family pet and farm dog stranded in Coffs.

Rocket man: High school teacher chosen for NASA program

premium_icon Rocket man: High school teacher chosen for NASA program

Troy Sodeau 'over the moon' to have been selected.

Local Partners