Sawtell Toormina Little Athletics Centre medal winners, from left, Emma Robson, Nicole Gusman, Cassie Maddocks and Jarvis Dunca
Sawtell Toormina Little Athletics Centre medal winners, from left, Emma Robson, Nicole Gusman, Cassie Maddocks and Jarvis Dunca

Little Athletics medals

By GREG WHITE

SAWTELL - Toormina Little Athletics Centre started the representative season with 24 competitors at the zone carnival in Lismore.

Fourteen athletes emerged from the Port Macquarie regionals with their mission, the State titles at Homebush.

Now, five of those are back in town with medals in their bags.

Youngest medallist of the group, Emma Robson, 10, claimed a bronze in the 1100m walk.

"My dad encouraged me to take up the walk when I was looking for something different," Emma said as she proudly displayed her award.

"I really love it.

"Discus and sprints are also good."

Under the guidance of walk coach Yvonne Melean, Emma shaved over a minute off her best time in the State event.

Gold medal - winning high jumper Nicole Gusman cleared 1.4m in her event, 4cm higher than her previous best mark.

"We looked at the results from around Australia on the internet and found it was one of the highest ever for somebody my age," Nicole said.

Nicole also competes in 400m, 800m and cross country.

Also at the State meeting, Ryan Cole collected two bronze, Jarvis Duncan a gold and Cassie Maddocks, a bronze medal.

Sawtell - Toormina Little A's will hold their annual presentation on Friday March 26 at Boambee Reserve, starting at 5pm.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Under 9: Lillie Moye, 400m (7th), 60m hurdles (6th).

Under 10: Emma Robson, 1100m walk (bronze medal).

Under 11: Ryan Cole, long jump (bronze medal), 100m (bronze medal), 200m (4th), shot put (13th).

Jarvis Duncan, 200m (5th), 400m (gold medal).

Luke Feltis, 60m hurdles (5th).

Nicole Gusman, high jump (gold medal), long jump (13th).

Under 12: Jordan Gusman, 1500m (11th).

Under 13: Matt Mulrooney, high jump (13th).

Angus Watson, 3000m (12th), 1500m (8th).

Cassie Maddocks, 200m (bronze medal).

Under 14: Brianne McCabe, 100m (7th), 80m hurdles (5th), 200m hurdles (7th).

Under 15: Tommy Kennedy, triple jump (4th), javelin (10th).

Laura Robson, shot put (10th), discus (11th), javelin (6th).



More than 200 motorists caught speeding on local roads

More than 200 motorists caught speeding on local roads

Multiple charges laid as part of Operation Rapid.

Let's embrace ourcity's growth

Let's embrace ourcity's growth

Incredible opportunity exists to make Coffs a city for the future.

Cheapest fuel on the Coffs Coast

premium_icon Cheapest fuel on the Coffs Coast

Find the cheapest fuel on the Coffs Coast.

Local Partners