Junior tennisJunior tennis grand finalsgrand finals



THE Saturday morning junior tennis competition concluded on the weekendwith grand finals being played at both Westside and Coffs Harbour courts.

First to receive their prizes were the players who won the most games of singles in their respective divisions.

They were:

Division 1 - Morgan Waterhouse (73 per cent).

Division 2 - Jarred Hall (88 per cent).

Division 3 - Reece Edwards (78 per cent).

Division 4 - Kieren Flemming (90 per cent).

Division 5 - Kim Meurs (85 per cent).

Division 6 - Brice Purton (73 per cent).

All of these players are obviously well on the way to a promotion next competition.

Division 1

The Philippoussis team of Brad Robertson, Morgan Waterhouse and Nathan Repko were defeated in a huge upset by Rafter (Jarren Pfefferkorn, Jarrod Freeman and Mitch Dunn).

Philippoussis finished the competition more than 40 points ahead of second after the rounds but found the final a whole new ball game.

The match was decided by the doubles games with Rafter combining better in each match.

Division 2

The absence of one of their players did not dampen the reslove of Pierce who had dominated the entire competition.

The winning team (Elliot Wolgamot, Mackenzie Parkinson, and Jarred Hall) ended up comfortable victors.

The runners-up were Davenport which consisted of Stephanie Purton, Matt Tham and Andrew Lane.

A special mention must go to Andrew who just loves his tennis and travels down from Grafton each Saturday to play.

Division 3

Team Head continued their late season grand form to dominate the final. Reece Edwards , Jessica Rix and Adele Finch were to strong for Thomas Mitchell, Kate Schmahl and Connor O'Brien.

Reece Edwards showed why he was the best performed singles player in this division winning his singles 8/0.

Thomas Mitchell has to be comended for the true spirit of sportsmanship with which he played this match.

Division 4

The Wimbledon team of Toby Stitt, Duncan Brown and Jordan Grey won 28/20.

The difference was probably in the singles where Duncan and Toby won their singles 7/1 and 6/2 respectively.

Alex Walker, Jack Mudge and Kieren Flemming are to be congratulated on an excellent competition, finishing runners up.

Division 5

The team consisting of Beau Matthews, Chris Waites and Endrit Palushi continued their domination of this division with a comfortable 35/13 victory.

Beau and Chris won their singles 7/1 and 8/0 respectively to put the result beyond doubt.

Kim Meurs was the only player in the losing team to win a set which showed why she won the singles percentage for this division.

Olivia Dal Pozzo, Kate Brushaber and Kim did well to reach the final.

Beau and Chris will definitely find themselves in a higher division next time.

Division 6

This was the most hotly contested final of them all.

The Volleys team of Angela Rovere and Georgia Smyth prevailed over the Backhanders ( Kaitlin Cutmore and Adrian Purton ) by 26/22.

The difference in the end was a doubles that Angela and Georgia won by 6 games to 2.

Nominations for the next terms Saturday morning junior competiton will be taken up to this Friday April 8.

To register or obtain further information contact Tony Polack - 66525626 or Col Dunn - 66526419.

The next competiton commences on Saturday, April 30.



Bonville providing the backdrop for a challenging Classic

Bonville providing the backdrop for a challenging Classic

Players admit Bonville Golf Resort is a difficult course to tame.

Our indie rockers release their soundtrack to the world

Our indie rockers release their soundtrack to the world

Local band releases first single worldwide

New investigation squad formed after $14m cannabis busts

New investigation squad formed after $14m cannabis busts

New squad to be based in Coffs Harbour to target drug, gun crimes.

Local Partners