Menu
Sport

Jets in smooth takeoff

Division 3 winners Jets, from left, back, Jenny Corbett, Toni Evans, Alicia Corbett, Amii Stewart, Tarni Smith; front, Kate Ray
Division 3 winners Jets, from left, back, Jenny Corbett, Toni Evans, Alicia Corbett, Amii Stewart, Tarni Smith; front, Kate Ray

By JENNY ROONEY

JETS in division 3 were the only minor premiers to survive the netball grand finals and successfully take out the major premiers' title in the Coffs Harbour Wednesday night netball competition.

Leftovers and Judes both caused upsets in divisions 1 and 2 by defeating minor premiers Saints and Caldwells respectively. Leftovers came from fourth place at the end of the round games to ultimately record a convincing win in a physical match-up with minor premiers Saints.

Leftovers took an early lead at quarter time 7-3.

They extended their lead at each break 14-7, 22-9 and finally 26-14. The division 2 match between Caldwells and Judes was a game of changing fortunes.

Caldwells enjoyed a lead of 7-3 at quarter time and seemed in control of the game.

As they often do, Judes hit full stride in the second quarter to draw level 11-11 at half time.

Judes continued to control the play in the third quarter and pulled away 21-17 at the third break.

Caldwells realised that they had to settle their game and stop rushing the play if they were to get back into the game.

In an entertaining last quarter Caldwells were able to peg back a couple of goals but Judes control kept their noses in front to win by two goals 27-25.

This game was typical of all the past clashes between these two teams and the result is never a foregone conclusion and the game is always entertaining.

Congratulations to Judes on their first competition win.

The division 3 grand final between Jets and Trout was anyone's game at three quarter time with the scores level at 10-10.

Jets have been consistently strong all competition and were able to convert the goal scoring opportunities in the last quarter to take a 17-12 win.

At the presentation following the games Bridget Punch was awarded umpire of the year.

Bridget has umpired nearly every week and acquired her national C badge during the year.

Best and fairest player in each of the divisions were Katherine Mitchell (Div 1), Emma Orton (Div 2), and Rachael Green (Div 3).

The perpetual trophy for best and fairest player from both the winter and summer competitions was Toni Payne of the Trout team in division 3.

Surfside club won the club aggregate trophy for the summer comp.

Registrations for the first competition in 2006 will be taken at the end of January, so look out for the notices in the Advocate.

Following the annual general meeting last week there are several positions on the executive vacant - coaching convenor and senior registrar.

In addition a canteen supervisor and a publicity officer are needed to ensure the smooth running of the association next year.

Any interested persons can contact the secretary Tracey Young on 66526478. Netball is now in recess for the Christmas holidays. Lets hope all our members and supporters have a happy and safe Christmas and well forward to seeing everyone in 2006.