NSWleg spin bowler, Stuart MacGill.
NSWleg spin bowler, Stuart MacGill.

ING Cup player profiles



NSW SpeedBlitz Blues

STUART MacGill had his best season for NSW, taking 54 Pura Cup wickets to break Bill O'Reilly's record for the most wickets for NSW in Sheffield Shield/ Pura Cup.

His batting also played a key role in securing the Pura Cup for NSW.

He was involved in a 219 run last wicket stand with Dominic Thornely that turned the SpeedBlitz Blues' season around.

He also hit the winning runs in the Pura Cup final, putting on 22 with Nathan Bracken for the one wicket win.

His form led to Test selection against Pakistan at the SCG, where he took eight wickets and was named man of the match.

After missing out on the tour of India and New Zealand, he achieved a childhood dream with selection in the Ashes squad.

Won the Steve Waugh Medal in 2004/05.

Date of birth: 25-2-1971.

Player number: 7.

Club: Sydney University.

Playing style: RHB, LBG.

Nickname: Magilla.

Most admired player: Rahul Dravid.

Career highlight: Nine wickets in Barbados, 2003.

Most annoying habit of a fellow player?: Nick Pothas (Hampshire) so superstitious he fidgets for ages between balls.

Last book I read: Scaredy Cat.

Next rising star?: Mary Paskal.

What song would you sing in Australian Idol?: I'm an asshole by Dennis Leary.

Any game day superstitions?: Make sure I sleep without snoring so that no one can tell I'm not watching.

Favourite cricket ground?: SCG.

David Hussey

Victoria Bushrangers

ING shirt number: 8.

Date of birth: 15-7-1977.

Nickname: Huss or Husscat.

Club: Prahran.

First class debut: vs NSW 2003-2004.

Career highlights: Winning Pura Cup.

If you weren't a cricketer what would you be: Pro bodysurfer.

Most annoying teammate: Nick Jewell.

Three people you would like to invite to dinner: Jerry Seinfeld, Jennifer Love Hewitt, Keira Knightly.

Favourite football team: St Kilda and Brighton Hove Albion.

Favourite karaoke: Me Jones by Country Crows.

Favourite holiday spot: Margaret River.

Cricket star of the future: Adam Crossthwaite.

Most courageous thing you've ever done: Saving Matthew Elliott from a shack in Perth.



Police nab P-plate drink driver after tip off from public

Premium Content Police nab P-plate drink driver after tip off from public

High range drink-driver dobbed in by member of the public.

Vote leaves airport hotel on the cards

Premium Content Vote leaves airport hotel on the cards

Cr Paul Amos failed in his bid to rule it out.

Stay away from forests to allow for hazard reduction

Premium Content Stay away from forests to allow for hazard reduction

Hazard reduction will take place in the Wedding Bells State Forest this week.