Louise Amos pitching for Toormina in the Coffs Harbour softball semi-finals at Coffs Rugby Park on Saturday.
Louise Amos pitching for Toormina in the Coffs Harbour softball semi-finals at Coffs Rugby Park on Saturday.

Battle for softball titles



SEMI-FINALS fever hit Coffs Harbour softball on Saturday as teams began their battle for the various premierships at Coffs Rugby Park.

In the junior A division game the Rebels and Royals play the best of three games to take out the title.

This week saw a very close game.

A beautiful hit and catch to Bronte Williams (Royals) and a catch to Hayley Chorazy (Royals) and Mitchell Connett (Rebels).

Jack Campbell (Royals) had an outstanding batting game with a three base hit.

Outstanding fielding by Brooke Mathers (Rebels), Hope Secombe and Nicole Faircloth (Royals).

Final score Rebels 10-Royals 8.

B Division

In the B division junior games, four teams played off in the semi finals.

Cobras proved too strong for the Thunderbolts, taking an early lead with outstanding batting and fielding, not letting the whole game.

Todd Winsor(Thunderbolts) played well as catcher.

Outstanding catches to Lawrence Saunders and Callum Delaforce x2 (Thunderbolts) and Adam Hall (Cobras).

Two base hits to Sam Winsor x2, Shawny Williams, Lawrence Saunders (Thunderbolts) and Hannah Morris, Kirston Buscombe and Eliza Buscombe (Cobras).

Three base hits to Steven Lee x2, Josh Ford and Adam Hall (Cobras).

Final score was Cobras 21, Thunderbolts 7.

Cobras advance through to the B Division Grand Final.

Barbarians vs Bushrangers

A great game, though Bushrangers dominated the game this week, with strong batting and fielding.

Aiden Banks (Barbarians) and Wade Campbell played well.

Final score: Bushrangers d Barbarians 14-0.

Barbarians drop out of the competition.

Bushrangers advance to the Finals in a play off with Thunderbolts for a place in the Grand Final.

C Division

Teenies vs Redbacks

In the C division finals the Teenies and Redbacks play best of three games to take out the title.

In the first week's playoff the Redbacks excelled themselves playing well as a team.

Great pitching by Luke Ford and Nathan Cunningham (Teenies) Chris Ward and Cameron Nottage took great catches.

Outstanding pitching by Lauren French and Hayden Davis (Redbacks).

Sophie Faircloth played well as catcher.

Final score: Redbacks 21, Teenies 4.

B grade

Bandits vs Tryhards

A close game in the B grade semi finals.

Tryhards proved too strong taking out the game and advance through to the Grand Final.

Final score, Tryhards d Bandits 8-6.

Bellingen vs Tribulation

This wsa a great game but unfortunately for Tribulation, Bellingen were on the ball this week, playing an errorless game to win 10-4.

Tribulation drop out of the competition.

Bellingen go into the finals next week in a play off with Bandits to advance to the Grand Final.

AR's

Royals vs Toormina

A close game this week between Royals and Toormina.

Both teams played well seeing outstanding batting and fielding by both sides.

Royals proved too strong for Toormina, advancing through to the Grand Final 10-7.

Dorrigo vs Woopi

A very fast, low scoring game between Dorrigo and Woopi where everyone played well, Woolgoolga winning 4-0 andDorrigo leave the competition.

Woopi playoff next week against Toormina for a place in the grand final.

Mixed

Royals v's Dingpees

A very close, fast game between Royals and Dingpees this week where both sides played well.

Catches to Dale Morris and Lynn Buscombe (Royals) and Lori Slater (Dingpees).

Two base hits to Kelli Martin, Lori Slater, Blake Parberry and Jenny McAuliffe (Dingpees).

Three base hit Brett Falappi (Royals) and a home run Dale Morris (Royals).

Outstanding pitching by Tina Thackery (Royals) and Michelle Ray, final score Royals 10-9.

Royals advance to the grand final.

Wannabees vs Silly Billies

The Wannabees had a slow start with the Silly Billies taking a 6-0 lead.

Wannabees came back in the third innings with seven runs to take out the game.

Janelle Young took a great catch in outfield and Sam Gunn took a great catch off the mighty Matt Gardiner.

Final score Wannabees 7-6.

Silly Billies drop out of the competition, with Wannabees playing off with Dingpees for a place in the Grand Final.



REVEALED: Coffs Harbour's Most Influential list

premium_icon REVEALED: Coffs Harbour's Most Influential list

The final instalment of our 12-part series.

Coffs Harbour's Most Influential - Part 11

premium_icon Coffs Harbour's Most Influential - Part 11

The Coffs Coast Advocate lists the people effecting change

Mayor named Coffs' Most Influential

Mayor named Coffs' Most Influential

Results are in, mayor Denise Knight is the city's most influential.

Local Partners