Ainsley Bell fires a pass to team mates during the Darling Downs clash with Northern.
Ainsley Bell fires a pass to team mates during the Darling Downs clash with Northern. Cameron Leslie

Future hockey stars take to field

THE future stars of Queensland hockey have taken to the field in Toowoomba this week.

Twenty teams, representing 10 regions from throughout the state, are contesting the 2010 Queensland Primary School Hockey championships at Toowoomba's Clyde Park.

As well as trying to secure the coveted title, players are also hoping to catch the eye of the selectors and gain a place in the Queensland teams to contest the respective boys and girls national titles later in the year.

Action continues through until Saturday. Finda will update results daily.

DAY 1

DAY 2

DAY 3

DAY 4

OVERALL RESULTS

RESULTS

DAY 1

BOYS

Northern 2 d Wide Bay 0.

Darling Downs 1 drew Capricornia 1.

Metropolitan West 5 d South Coast 0.

Metropolitan North 2 d Metropolitan East 0.

Souths Coast 2 d Peninsula 0.

Northern 2 d Darling Downs 1.

Metropolitan West 1 d Wide Bay 0.

Sunshine Coast 2 d Metropolitan East 0.

Sunshine Coast 2 d Metropolitan North 1.

Metropolitan West 4 d Sunshine Coast 0.

Darling Downs 2 d Wide Bay 0.

Metropolitan North 3 d Peninsula 2.

Capricornia 3 d Northern 2.

GIRLS

Wide Bay 2 d Sunshine Coast 1.

Peninsula 1 d Northern 0.

Capricornia 1 d Darling Downs 0.

Metropolitan North 2 drew Metropolitan West 2.

Metropolitan East 1 d Sunshine Coast 0.

Capricornia 2 d Peninsula 0.

Darling Downs 2 d Northern 1.

Metropolitan West 6 d Sunshine Coast 0.

Metropolitan North 1 d South Coast 0.

Peninsula 2 d Darling Downs 1.

Capricornia 1 d Northern 0.

South Coast 1 d Wide Bay 0.

Metropolitan North 6 d Metropolitan East 0.

DAY 2

BOYS

Capricornia 3 d Wide Bay 2.

Darling Downs 1 d Sunshine Coast 0.

Northern 0 drew Metropolitan North 0.

Metropolitan West 4 d Metropolitan East 0.

Peninsula 0 drew Wide Bay 0.

Capricornia 4 d Sunshine Coast 0.

Darling Downs 0 drew Metropolitan North 0.

Northern 4 d Metropolitan East 0.

Metropolitan West 2 d Peninsula 0.

Northern 3 drew South Coast 3.

Capricornia 1 d Metropolitan North 0.

Darling Downs 1 d Metropolitan East 0.

Wide Bay 1 d South Coast 0.

Peninsula 1 d Sunshine Coast 0.

GIRLS

Capricornia 2 d Metropolitan North 0.

Wide Bay 0 drew Peninsula 0.

Darling Downs 2 d Sunshine Coast 0.

Metropolitan West 2 d Metropolitan East 0.

Metropolitan North 1 d Northern 0.

South Coast 2 d Sunshine Coast 0.

Metropolitan West 2 d Wide Bay 0.

Capricornia 2 d Metropolitan East 0.

Metropolitan North 2 d Darling Downs 0.

Peninsula 1 d Sunshine Coast 0.

Metropolitan West 1 d South Coast 0.

Wide Bay 1 d Northern 0.

South Coast 2 d Peninsula 1.

Darling Downs 0 drew Metropolitan East 0.

DAY 3

BOYS

Metropolitan West 1 d Darling Downs 0.

South Coast 5 d Sunshine Coast 2.

Capricornia 6 d Metropolitan East 0.

Northern 4 d Sunshine Coast 0.

Metropolitan West 3 d Capricornia 1.

Metropolitan East 0 drew Peninsula 0.

Wide Bay 6 d Sunshine Coast 0.

Metropolitan North 0 drew Metropolitan West 0.

Peninsula 2 d Northern 1.

South Coast 1 d Metropolitan East 0.

Metropolitan North 1 d Wide Bay 0.

Capricornia 2 d Peninsula 0.

Darling Downs 2 d South Coast 0.

GIRLS

South Coast 2 d Northern 0.

Metropolitan East 0 drew Wide Bay 0.

Metropolitan West 3 d Darling Downs 1.

Metropolitan North 1 d Peninsula 0.

Capricornia 0 drew Metropolitan West 0.

Metropolitan North 1 drew Wide Bay 1.

Northern 2 d Sunshine Coast 1.

Metropolitan East 0 drew South Coast 0.

Capricornia 2 d Wide Bay 0.

Peninsula 1 d Metropolitan West 0.

Northern 4 d Metropolitan East 0.

South Coast 1 d Darling Downs 0.

Capricornia 3 d Sunshine Coast 0.

DAY 4

BOYS

Peninsula 2 d Darling Downs 0.

Wide Bay 1 d Metropolitan East 0.

Capricornia 3 d South Coast 2.

Metropolitan West 2 d Northern 0.

Sunshine Coast d Metropolitan North.

GIRLS

Northern 1 d Metropolitan West 0.

Peninsula 0 drew Metropolitan East 0.

Metropolitan North 2 d Sunshine Coast 0.

Wide Bay 2 d Darling Downs 0.

Capricornia 1 d South Coast 0.

OVERALL RESULTS

BOYS: 1. Metropolitan West; 2. Capricornia; 3. Metropolitan North; 4. Darling Downs; 5. South Coast; 6. Wide Bay; 7. Northern; 7. Peninsula; 9. Metropolitan East; 10. Sunshine Coast.

GIRLS: Capricornia; 2. Metropolitan North; 3. South Coast; 4. Peninsula; 4. Metropolitan West; 6. Wide Bay; 7. Northern; 7. Metropolitan East; 9. Darling Downs; 10. Sunshine Coast.

Darling Downs players in Queensland team

Boys: Connor Lanigan

Girls: Kacie Trost (shadow)

Darling Downs players in Possibles/Probables

Boys: Connor Lanigan, Corey Guse, Shaun Alexander.

Girls: Kacie Trost, Katie Wollstein.



Protect the cookies: Guides get huge security grant

Premium Content Protect the cookies: Guides get huge security grant

Hall to be upgraded as government chips in for works – with no biscuits changing...

Expansion of beach holiday park could end in ‘tragedy’

Premium Content Expansion of beach holiday park could end in ‘tragedy’

Residents aired their concerns before Councillors.

Man charged over crash that killed much-loved local

Premium Content Man charged over crash that killed much-loved local

The man is facing negligent and dangerous driving charges.